• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

tk-790 narrowband problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

gee305pipd

Member
Joined
May 1, 2010
Messages
2
Location
maine
Hello, having problem with two tk-790 radios changing over to narrowband. 2 out of 10 Kenwood TK-790s I have done are giving me a problem. When I change all the channels over to narrow, the radio will not receive when the mike is on hook. It will if I turn monitor on but not otherwise or when the radio is on SCAN it will not recieve either. Works fine when mike is off hook though.

The only thing i changed on the radio is from wide to narrow on each channel. For the heck of it I change the radios back to wideband to see what would happen and it work properly again. Any thoughts you have would be appreciated.

Thanks
 

jim202

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2002
Messages
2,670
Location
New Orleans region
You might want to give the Kenwood tech service a call and talk with one of the techs there.

My first guess is that the Kenwood tech will ask for the model and serial number of the radios in
question. His next statement might be that the radio is a model version one. That is the worst
answer he can give. This generally means that it doesn't have all the functions of a newer version
radio. The version of the radio can not be changed. It is just the way the circuit boards and the
memory were made.

Will have to wait and see what the outcome is for your radios.

Jim




Hello, having problem with two tk-790 radios changing over to narrowband. 2 out of 10 Kenwood TK-790s I have done are giving me a problem. When I change all the channels over to narrow, the radio will not receive when the mike is on hook. It will if I turn monitor on but not otherwise or when the radio is on SCAN it will not recieve either. Works fine when mike is off hook though.

The only thing i changed on the radio is from wide to narrow on each channel. For the heck of it I change the radios back to wideband to see what would happen and it work properly again. Any thoughts you have would be appreciated.

Thanks
 

gee305pipd

Member
Joined
May 1, 2010
Messages
2
Location
maine
Thanks Jim,

one radio was bought new in 2001 the other 2007. I even tried the codeplug from another radio that does work in each of these radios and still the same problem.
 

jbcord

Newbie
Joined
Jun 27, 2010
Messages
3
It sounds like the radios need to be tuned. You can go into tuning mode on the KPG-44D software and check it. Just make sure to change the mode to narrow before you change your settings.
 

code3cowboy

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
636
Location
CA
I thought the 3AAB firmware fixed the scan issue. Do you have digital tones on any channels?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top