• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

TK-790H Power shut down upon mic keyup

Status
Not open for further replies.

707Lineman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
29
Location
Big Spring, Texas
My local FD I volunteer for pulled our TK-790H Radio with remote head and speaker out of an engine we are selling. We went and installed the complete unit in our new truck we bought. Radio was working fine before the move. Now when we key up the mic to transmit, the whole radio shuts down. I've checked all the grounds ( In the remote head, in the radio, antenna, and chassis ground) It does not blow the 30A inline fuse. Mic is hooked up, antenna was continuity tested with a meter. Radio when powered on, recieves transmissions on several different channels as expected. Just powers down when keyed up

Thanks for any help with this issue
 

707Lineman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
29
Location
Big Spring, Texas
It's weird, We have a buss strip in the radio box. It has 6 separate 10A connections. The other radio a Motorola is connected to output 1 with the kenwood being connected to output 2. Both radios are powered on at the same time (different freq, but not used at the same time
 

w2xq

Mentor
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Messages
1,939
Location
Burlington County, NJ
Wirelessly posted (Moto Droid Bionic: Mozilla/5.0 (Linux; U; Android 2.2; en-us; UPC300-2.2 Build/FRF91) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile Safari/533.1)

Does the radio have circuitry to protect the transmitter if the radio doesn't like the antenna match? SWR?
 

Essexscan

Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
374
Location
North Jersey
is it possible transmit was disabled over the air from HQ? it does sound like a voltage drop since the whole radio shuts down. Does it do it with the vehicle running? It's DMM time to check voltage
 

707Lineman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
29
Location
Big Spring, Texas
Checked the SWR, Suspected an issue with voltage drop. Its hooked into a 10A Circuit, Manual says it needs to be on a 30A Circuit. Totally our fault. Will report back when Its connected correctly. Thanks for the help
 

mrweather

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
914
I was going to say, 10A won't cut it for the 790H especially if it's putting out the full 110 watts.
 

BCLG316

Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2007
Messages
7
Exact same thing happened to me the other day. Don't feel bad I was baffled as well. I put a new connector to the power source and it works fine now. No clue why it started cause it has been hooked up for years in my truck but it is working again so check your power connector.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top