• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

tk3140 problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

faraway

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
40
Location
Israeal
Hi ..

i have tk3140e 440 to 470 mhz, my software is kpg38n(m1), when i programe my radio the screen display ( UNPROGRAM ) then i can;t acess it again... please how can i rsolve it?????????
 

ambdrvr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 14, 2005
Messages
95
Kenwood TK-3140

Well, according to my records the TK-3140 radio uses the KPG-74D software. That may have a lot to do with your problem.
 

faraway

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
40
Location
Israeal
yes i know that but my radio program is kpg38n(m1) this is my version 5tone v1.05 , i want to upgrade to let me use kpg74d...mybe be i need new firmware!! but i couldn't find it!!
 

ramal121

Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
1,636
Location
Sonoma, CA
ambdrvr is correct. KPG38D is program software for the TK-290 radio. KPG74D is what is needed to program a TK-3140. I am surprised you could even write to the 3140 with the wrong software, but obviously the codeplug is corrupt. Don't worry about firmware upgrades now. You will need to get the correct FPU and build an archive from scratch (since the radio cannot be read) and dump that into the radio. Disregard the warning "Model type mismatch" and program anyway. That is your only choice.
 

faraway

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
40
Location
Israeal
nooo se attachment i make print screen... that is my version,,, i need to program with kpg74d but my radio basicly not allowed only kpg38n(m1) can do it....i think my firmware,,,
 

Attachments

faraway

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
40
Location
Israeal
add:

this version not allowed to make simplex channel
this version not allowed 12.5 6.25 space channel only 25
this version make recive range only from 440.000 to 453.975mhz and transmite 454.000 to 469.975mhz
this version only allowed 5tn signal plus qt no qdt allowed.....
 

ambdrvr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 14, 2005
Messages
95
TK-3140 Problem

Hello again,

Have you tried to read/write the radio with the KPG-74D software? I am just curious if that would fix your problem. I am asuming that since you are in Isreal that you have a foreign version of the radio which probably does take a different software package but it might be worth a shot to try the American version so see if it will work.

Ambdrvr
 

faraway

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
40
Location
Israeal
i tray dut it didn't read evev work radio can't read only with my program.....can i change my software?

my radio build in singaphore.
 

ambdrvr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 14, 2005
Messages
95
Tk-3140

According to Kenwood Gloabal, you should have the TK-3140E model radio. That being the case you need the KPG-74DM2 software to program that radio. That is all that I can find on that radio since it is apparently a European model. Hope this helps.

Ambdrvr
 

faraway

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
40
Location
Israeal
please could any body help me to find European model firmware i can bay it.. ineed it very important????
 

code3cowboy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
627
Location
CA
Anyone with access to kenwood online will be able to get you the firmware you need. Alternately you can call kenwood and chat them up. Could someone have tried reading this radio with KPG74?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top