• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

TK790H - Dual remote heads....do both heads need to be the same?

Status
Not open for further replies.

johndjmix

Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2014
Messages
40
Hey guys, setting up one of my race rigs with a Head inside and one outside. For the outside one the head with the built in speaker would work better, where as up front in the cockpit the advanced head with an external speaker is installed.

Wondering if i can mix heads on a dual head setup? If so, how will the button programing work?

Thanks.

--John
 

N5XPM

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
166
Location
Texas
Hey guys, setting up one of my race rigs with a Head inside and one outside. For the outside one the head with the built in speaker would work better, where as up front in the cockpit the advanced head with an external speaker is installed.

Wondering if i can mix heads on a dual head setup? If so, how will the button programing work?

Thanks.

--John
The remote heads can be different. Programmable buttons on each Control head are programmed separately in the software.
 

Reelfishguy

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 30, 2011
Messages
52
I THINK that some of the actual frequency information is stored in the control head. So if you swap a Basic Head with a Full Feature Head some of the frequencies will not be correct. Like channels 1-8 may be correct, but 9-32 may be wrong. That would apply to a single head radio.
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
15,551
Location
SNCZCA01DS0
I THINK that some of the actual frequency information is stored in the control head. So if you swap a Basic Head with a Full Feature Head some of the frequencies will not be correct. Like channels 1-8 may be correct, but 9-32 may be wrong. That would apply to a single head radio.
No, it's stored in the radio, not the control head.
 

KK6ZTE

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
750
Location
California
I've had some wierdness swapping heads around when I had a bunch of 790s and 890s. There may be alpha-tags stored in the control head.

On newer (5x10+) it's all in the body. But the 790 does have some info in the heads, you'll just need to push a new file to it.
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
15,551
Location
SNCZCA01DS0
It's all in IC519 on the control board in the RF deck.

There is some processing done in the control head, but it doesn't store memory. It's control signals from the control head to the control board.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top