Tower 163-Elgin

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
768
Location
Northeast Nebraska
Stepped out for a couple of hours towards the sandhills to log more information off Elgin.

Can't get Elgin at all in Norfolk. Started receiving data just east of Battle Creek, got a decent decode rate up in the hills north of Meadow Grove.

Not much happening on that tower. Had one NPPD radio and a NSP Trooper affiliating, but quiet as a mouse.

Here is the confirmed information on Elgin:

FileVersion:6
-TowerInfo
#This section is here for information only. With the exception
#of the Call Sign(s), This data is not Read back into the program at all.
System ID : 144
System Name : Nebraska SRS DTRS
WACN : BEE00
Tower Number (Decimal): 163
Tower Number (Hex) : T013F
Tower Description : Site 163-Elgin
Control Capabilities : Data,Voice,Registration
Call Sign(s) : WQMR 674
Timestamp : Fri Mar 2 11:25:51 2012

-Tables
#Format: Table ID,Base Freq,Spacing,Input Offset,Assumed/Confirmed,BandWidth,Slots
00,851.00625,0.00625,-45.00000,"Confirmed",0.00625,1
01,762.00625,0.00625,30.00000,"Confirmed",0.00625,1
02,851.01250,0.01250,-45.00000,"Confirmed",0.01250,2
03,762.00625,0.01250,30.00000,"Confirmed",0.01250,2
04,150.57500,0.00250,-4.38250,"Confirmed",0.01250,1
05,149.00000,0.00250,0.00000,"Confirmed",0.01250,1
06,161.00000,0.01250,0.00000,"Confirmed",0.01250,1

-Frequencies
#Format: Channel,Usage,Frequency(/Slot),Input Frequency(/Slot),Hit Count
"05-2377","d",154.94250,154.94250,0
"05-2527","a",155.31750,155.31750,0
"05-2602","c",155.50500,151.45250,0
"05-2626","v",155.76250,155.76250,0

-Neighbors
#Format: TowerID,TowerIDHex,System ID,Channel,Frequency,Tower Name
143,"T012B",144,"05-2578",155.44500,"Site 143-Bassett"
157,"T0139",144,"05-2692",155.73000,"Site 157-Sargent"
158,"T013A",144,"05-2656",155.64000,"Site 158-Wolbach"
161,"T013D",144,"05-2659",155.64750,"Site 161-Niobrara"
162,"T013E",144,"05-2893",156.23250,"Site 162-O'Neill"
164,"T0140",144,"05-2626",155.56500,"Site 164-Hartington"
166,"T0142",144,"05-2635",155.58750,"Site 166-Norfolk"
174,"T014A",144,"05-2764",155.91000,"Site 174-Humphrey"
 

cellphone

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 28, 2002
Messages
1,693
Location
Ahwatukee, AZ (Phoenix)
I just want to verify a couple of things. It appears that there are some inconsistencies between the data you collected and the FCC license.

The FCC license in your output is "WQMR 674". WQMR674(without a space) comes back to an individual's GMRS license. I believe this should be WQMR764 which is licensed to the State of Nebraska.

Second, you collected the frequencies:

"05-2377","d",154.94250,154.94250,0
"05-2527","a",155.31750,155.31750,0
"05-2602","c",155.50500,151.45250,0
"05-2626","v",155.76250,155.76250,0

The FCC license for WQMR764 shows a frequency of 154.7625 not 155.7625.

Did the tech configuring this site make 2 mistakes in the configuration? Should I update the DB with the freq of 155.7625 (which appears to be a mistake in the configuration of the site)?
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2007
Messages
768
Location
Northeast Nebraska
Hello Joe,

I went back out to reconfirm the data collected from the tower. I noticed the 2 items you pointed out:

154.7625 is the correct frequency. 155.7625 is incorrect
WQMR764 is the correct call sign for the tower. WQMR 674 is incorrect.

I was wondering if Pro96 went buggy on me when I went out the first time or got some sort of RFI that "contaminated" the tower data capture. Not the first time Pro96 did weird stuff!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top