Transferring Frequencies from the FCC Database

Studebaker1955

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 13, 2016
Messages
13
Location
montana
Hello-

I have a BCD436HP and been trying to find frequencies for the following agencies-

1. Ravalli County Electric Co-op.

2. Northwestern Energy - Ravalli County and Missoula County.

I don't see any utilities listed in the RR Database, although I can find them on the FCC Database.
The FCC database does have the Lat/Long for each station.
I was thinking of manually entering the frequencies,and their Lat/Long into my favorites list.

What do you guys think?









 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
3,889
Location
Raleigh, NC
If they aren't in the Radio Reference Database yet, and you want to listen to the traffic, that is your only choice. Once you verify the freqs actually in use (not just in the FCC database) and the usage, submit them to RR so they can be added. Remember the entries in the database have been submitted by members, not from FCC files.
 

u2brent

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
2,272
Location
KRWDPAXKRS1
You'd most definitely wanna add these by hand/sentinel if you want to discover if they are active.
these appear to be conventional NFM
could be some DMR emissions as well
this one might be data only..
11K0F1DNarrowband data, type of data not specified
may not be listenable on a scanner but what the heck, won't know till you try..
 
Last edited:

AlaskaRadar

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2005
Messages
50
Location
Victor Montana
So in Montana in the Ravalli area, Northwestern Energy uses MPT 1327 by Tait Radio. I am not real familiar with BCD436HP but am pretty sure there is not a scanner that decodes that trunking properlly. I have had to use a SDR and some open source software (if i recall) to even see traffic on NWE.

As for Ravalli County Electric Co-op. their home office is miles from my house and i can see if i can detemine the trunking format for them and will check in later.
 

Studebaker1955

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 13, 2016
Messages
13
Location
montana
You'd most definitely wanna add these by hand/sentinel if you want to discover if they are active.
these appear to be conventional NFM
could be some DMR emissions as well
this one might be data only..
11K0F1DNarrowband data, type of data not specified
may not be listenable on a scanner but what the heck, won't know till you try..
Thanks.

What about the latitude and longitude needed to enter into the scanner?
 

Studebaker1955

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 13, 2016
Messages
13
Location
montana
You'd most definitely wanna add these by hand/sentinel if you want to discover if they are active.
these appear to be conventional NFM
could be some DMR emissions as well
this one might be data only..
11K0F1DNarrowband data, type of data not specified
may not be listenable on a scanner but what the heck, won't know till you try..
I could not find these in the RR database, to put them in my scanner.
Where are they at and how do I download them?

I am a premium member, does that help?

Thanks
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
3,889
Location
Raleigh, NC
I could not find these in the RR database, to put them in my scanner.
Where are they at and how do I download them?
These are in the FCC database NOT the RR database, you must click on the link write down/print out/cut and paste the list of frequencies and enter them through Sentinel or by hand. Once you verify they are good and what they are being used for you can submit them to RR and they will be added to the database.
 
Last edited:

BobFam

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 8, 2012
Messages
283
I have a question related to frequencies like these. Is there any way to copy the lists and cut and paste into the scanner using Sentinel. I have never found an easy way. Sorry for hijacking this thread, Bob.
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
3,889
Location
Raleigh, NC
@BobFam I do not know the Sentinel program, so I can't answer the easy way. My suggestion is you go to the page and experiment.
 

iMONITOR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
8,420
Location
MACOMB, MI.
These are in the FCC database NOT the RR database, you must click on the link write down/print out the list of frequencies and enter them through Sentinel or by hand. Once you verify they are good and what they are being used for you can submit them to RR and they will be added to the database.
Sentinel won't accept cut & paste? If not, use one of the 3'rd party scanner programming softwares available.
 

BobFam

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 8, 2012
Messages
283
Sentinel won't accept cut & paste? If not, use one of the 3'rd party scanner programming softwares available.
OK Thanks. I was looking for an easy way to do it rather than printing the list and entering each one manually. Bob.
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
3,889
Location
Raleigh, NC
OK Thanks. I was looking for an easy way to do it rather than printing the list and entering each one manually. Bob.
Like @iMONITOR asked/suggested, open both programs and try copy/paste from FCC list to Sentinel. Like I said, I don't know the software.
 

u2brent

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
2,272
Location
KRWDPAXKRS1
You can copy/paste one frequency at a time from the license web page into an FL on Sentinel. There is no easy way.
The RR DB was built one frequency at a time from user submissions doing just like you're gonna do.. ;)
 

BobFam

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 8, 2012
Messages
283
You can copy/paste one frequency at a time from the license web page into an FL on Sentinel. There is no easy way.
The RR DB was built one frequency at a time from user submissions doing just like you're gonna do.. ;)
OK. Thanks. Bob.
 
Top