SDS100/SDS200: Trouble Recieving Motorola TRS on SDS100

Hbright

Active Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
1,174
I've been having trouble monitoring the State of Delaware's Motorola Type II SmartZone on my SDS100.

I plugged it in manually as a "Motorola" system with just the control channel entered. I then labeled talkgroups as they appeared. But for some reason I'm missing some transmissions (communication that is unencrypted). The scanner flips between the control channel and a voice channel but won't stay on the talkgroup.

Any suggestions?
 

jtwalker

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
1,776
Location
Gettysburg, PA & Fenwick Island, DE
Why did you enter it manually as opposed to appending from the HP database? This is where I’d start in troubleshooting. I have no issue with the system on a 536, but I appended it not manually entered.
 

dave3825

* * * * * * * * * * * *
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
7,844
Location
Suffolk County NY
Why did you enter it manually as opposed to appending from the HP database?


d76c5e31fc7c7a71d3fc3cdf5a5099bd.jpg
 

tvengr

Well Known Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
9,446
Location
Baltimore County, MD
All of the sites except Wilmington require a custom 800 MHz rebanded band plan:
Band PlanBase Freq (lower)Base Freq (upper)SpacingOffset
1851.025854.000025.000440
2851.0125868.987525.0000
Wilmington can use the standard band plan.
 

eaf1956

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
3,379
Location
Evansville, IN
Also, the latest firmware (at least on the SDS 200) will sometimes display the TG with no audio even on Non-encrypted traffic. They are working on encryption detection.
 

donc13

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,391
Location
Grand Junction, CO
Also, the latest firmware (at least on the SDS 200) will sometimes display the TG with no audio even on Non-encrypted traffic. They are working on encryption detection.
That's not 100% true. I have an SDS200 that I got about 3 years ago. It has the latest firmware and does not have that issue. The Colorado DTRS system is P25 Phase 1 and is used by the majority of state, county and local law enforcement, fire and EMS services. I do not hear or see it stopping on channels with no audio. There are some groups that are encrypted and they show a quick ENC on the display and move on.
 

donc13

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,391
Location
Grand Junction, CO
I forgot to mention.. Obviously, a stuck mike will cause it to stop on the Talkgroup with no "real audio" just background noise.
 

Hbright

Active Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
1,174
I'll try plugging in the system using Sentinel.

I have manually plugged in P25 systems the same way (enter the control channel and label talkgroups) without issue.
 

tvengr

Well Known Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
9,446
Location
Baltimore County, MD
I have manually plugged in P25 systems the same way (enter the control channel and label talkgroups) without issue.
That is because P25 systems automatically load the band plan from the control channel. For rebanded 800 MHz Motorola Type II systems, you must load the custom 800 MHz rebanded band plan for the sites. 866, 867, and 868 MHz frequencies were lowered by 15 MHz to 851, 852, and 853 MHz to eliminate cell phone interference. Any Motorola Type II system with 851, 852, and 853 MHz frequencies in the sites must use the custom band plan unless the 4th decimal place of all 851. 852, and 853 MHz frequencies in a site is a 5. Wilmington does not require the custom band plan since the lowest frequency is 854 MHz. Motorola systems also require custom band plans for VHF and UHF systems.
 

eaf1956

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
3,379
Location
Evansville, IN
That's not 100% true. I have an SDS200 that I got about 3 years ago. It has the latest firmware and does not have that issue. The Colorado DTRS system is P25 Phase 1 and is used by the majority of state, county and local law enforcement, fire and EMS services. I do not hear or see it stopping on channels with no audio. There are some groups that are encrypted and they show a quick ENC on the display and move on.
Mine does this on multiple systems not just one and sometimes even conventional systems. I was hoping by now they would have at least posted a testing firmware....It appears that not every SDS 200 works the same way. My two are original from the 1st shipments a long long time ago. And as far as recently I don't see ENC on even the encrypted TGs on the Henderson, KY system, it just displays the TG information and sits there till the transmission ends.
 

eaf1956

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
3,379
Location
Evansville, IN
I forgot to mention.. Obviously, a stuck mike will cause it to stop on the Talkgroup with no "real audio" just background noise.
When they Key up with no audio in the Microphone the dispatcher will call them to ask if they have traffic. Ususally, when that happens they say accidental.
 

werinshades

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
5,929
Location
Chicago , IL
When they Key up with no audio in the Microphone the dispatcher will call them to ask if they have traffic. Ususally, when that happens they say accidental.
This is also caused when a unit will press the Emergency button activation on the remote microphone, usually by accident, but must be confirmed.
 

Hbright

Active Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
1,174
Mine does this on multiple systems not just one and sometimes even conventional systems. I was hoping by now they would have at least posted a testing firmware....It appears that not every SDS 200 works the same way. My two are original from the 1st shipments a long long time ago. And as far as recently I don't see ENC on even the encrypted TGs on the Henderson, KY system, it just displays the TG information and sits there till the transmission ends.
Is this on a Phase I or II system?

I’ve noticed the same thing on TDMA TGs.
 

eaf1956

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
3,379
Location
Evansville, IN
Is this on a Phase I or II system?

I’ve noticed the same thing on TDMA TGs.
one is phase 1 (Vanderburgh co) One is phase 2 (Henderson Co) and some are conventional with PL tone also a NXDN System in Posey Co

Evansville and Henderson are both Simulcast
 
Top