• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Trunking a Kenwood TK 380

Status
Not open for further replies.

BenSkerker

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 29, 2012
Messages
22
Location
Attleboro Ma
I was wondering if there is a easy way to trunk a Tk 380.My radio is in conventional mode and i have already filled the 250 mark for channels. I was wondering how to trunk so i can get the 600 hundred channels. I have the KPG-49D software with a programing cord any help would be great
 

kayn1n32008

ØÆS, I put that shØt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,170
Location
Sector 001
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (BlackBerry; U; BlackBerry 9780; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.8+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/6.0.0.600 Mobile Safari/534.8+)

What burner50 said x2. The 250 channel limit is due to memory limitations. Once you fill it to the max you are SOL I believe the 600 'channels' in trunk mode is talk groups, not actual RF channels like in conventional.
 

Thayne

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 1, 2002
Messages
2,144
Those will do 512 channels conventional, trunked is based on how they are used relating to groups-channels.
 

kayn1n32008

ØÆS, I put that shØt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,170
Location
Sector 001
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (BlackBerry; U; BlackBerry 9780; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.8+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/6.0.0.600 Mobile Safari/534.8+)

Thayne said:
Those will do 512 channels conventional, trunked is based on how they are used relating to groups-channels.
No they will only do 250, I own both a TK-280 and 380 and have spent a lot of time in the software. My TK-380 is a verson 2 and the TK-280 is a verson 1 and neither of them have the memory for more than 250 conventional channels.
 

burner50

The Third Variable
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
2,113
Location
NC Iowa
600 channel capacity in trunked mode, dynamically allocating 32 system and 250 group memory capacity
250 channel capacity in conventional mode

This is probably what he found... First hit on a google search.
 

ramal121

Lots and lots of watts
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
1,741
Location
Sonoma, CA
If you mix trunked and conventional, you'll never know what you'll get until you run out. Using the "Free Area" as a gas gauge helps.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top