Tryig to program Pro96

Status
Not open for further replies.

bernietr

Member
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
101
Location
Burnsville, MN
Does anyone have a .bin file for the Pro96 for the metro area Ii could have?
I am using ARC96 to program. I am downloading direct from radioreference.
I think I have everything set up ok but not getting anything on ARMER.
VHF seems to work fine.


Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
Tom Bernier
 
Last edited:

bernietr

Member
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
101
Location
Burnsville, MN
I am importing

I am importing but on scan I get nothing.

I have set up with the same control freqs that are working on my BD996xt but I get nothing on Pro96 so something must be wrong on the configuration.

So I want to see if someone has a working configuration that I can compare me settings to,
 

N0WEF

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
601
Location
Mpls, MN.
Just a thought, Why not upload your file to the thread? Considering it's Friday, you'll most likely get help quicker(People from outside MN could help)
 

bernietr

Member
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
101
Location
Burnsville, MN
Sorry if I wasn't clear

I have downloaded the talkgroups and control freqs and have that working on my other radio.
I think the settings in the radio may not be set right?
 

bernietr

Member
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
101
Location
Burnsville, MN
Cloning PRO96

JASII

Jim do you have a PRO96 ? If you do could I meet up with ya and clone your system?

Thank you,
Tom Bernier
 

JASII

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
2,552
Trying To Program Pro96

No, not for a bunch of years now. I former co-worker had one somewhat more recently that I programmed, but he was plagued with the "motorboating" problem on the PRO-96 and upgraded to a newer model.
 

bernietr

Member
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
101
Location
Burnsville, MN
Thanks anyway

I think I have everything setup correct.
I am just trying Dakota County L-Mains and Fire Mains in bank 0.
I am trying WIN96 now. It seems to give me more control than ARC96
I am downloading from Radioreference.com

Thanks anyway,
Tom
 

puzzleriddle

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
2,293
Location
bham, Bama
I am importing but on scan I get nothing.

I have set up with the same control freqs that are working on my BD996xt but I get nothing on Pro96 so something must be wrong on the configuration.

So I want to see if someone has a working configuration that I can compare me settings to,
try & importing all Frequencies Make sure CC only is NOT checked.. . also if the TRs has rebanded yyou will hav eto use ARC & make some changes to to load the the banding plan
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top