Trying to install 32 gb SD card to SDS200

ScanMaine

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 24, 2013
Messages
1,783
Location
Lewiston Maine
Im trying to install 32gb SD card and I formatted it and it says on scanner to go to Sentinel and "Clear user data" but when i do it dont read card and do anything?
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
7,312
Im trying to install 32gb SD card and I formatted it and it says on scanner to go to Sentinel and "Clear user data" but when i do it dont read card and do anything?
First be sure scanner is in mass storage mode. Then when using the clear user data function, check the box that says “display all drives”.
 

werinshades

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
6,006
Location
Chicago , IL
Im trying to install 32gb SD card and I formatted it and it says on scanner to go to Sentinel and "Clear user data" but when i do it dont read card and do anything?
In Sentinel:

Scanner Tab on top...Clear User Data...(blank box appears)...Check the Box "Display all Drives". Then Write to Scanner once it appears in the box.

Scanner has to be in Mass Storage Mode...
 

RandyKuff

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
2,386
Location
Lorain, Ohio
Just to add...

ClearUD.jpg


It helps to give the card a volume label like SDS200... Makes it easier to find it in the list then...
 

nessnet

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
1,855
Location
Eastside of Lake WA
Also.... make sure to use the recommended formatting utility - it has been posted here numerous times
(Recommended to use this vs. using Windows File Explorer to format).
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
11,265
Location
Dallas, TX
SD card formatter will also rescue some cards that Windows won't format and works with USB drives.
A couple of times, with a card that the SD Formatter would not format, I found that the format in one of my digital cameras did complete the action, and after running the 'clear user data' to initialize the card with the required folders, the card worked with no problems.
 

werinshades

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
6,006
Location
Chicago , IL
I don't think this had anything to do with card formatters, but just needed to check a box, or put the scanner in Mass Storage Mode. Since it's reported as "fixed", I think he got this one figured out.
 
Top