BCD996P2: trying to scan loaded frequencies

onetimephil

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
38
It says scanner must be communicating. What does that mean.. I have the two hooked up with the cable.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,454
Location
Ontario, Calif.
yes it has a picture of my scanner on the screen.
{edit} Not just a picture but the display is the same as the scanner.

To make sure it's communication and the display is current press the Menu key on the ProScan virtual panel and see if the display changes in ProScan.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,454
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Go to the ProScan Comm Port menu then click on Auto Detect. If the port shows "In use By This Instance" then set the port to None then try the Auto Detect again. Does the scanner show in the Scanner column? If yes then click Set then try the download again.

If no then that needs to be fixed.
Go to the Win Device Manager and see if the Serial Port is working
Did you install the driver? The link below contains another link to the driver. The same driver works with the BCD996P2
Is the cable plugged into the front or rear scanner port?
 

onetimephil

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
38
I've got to go. I'll just leave it where it is for now. I'm not getting anywhere. Thanks,Phil
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,454
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I've got to go. I'll just leave it where it is for now. I'm not getting anywhere. Thanks,Phil
When you get back. Power cycle the scanner and check the Win Device Manager that there's no yellow exclamation point indicating an issue.
 

JoeBearcat

Active Member
Uniden Representative
Joined
Jun 30, 2020
Messages
1,074
Sounds like you have a Trunking System set up as conventional.
What type is it DMR NXDN P25
You need to set LCN for each channel
Either that or they have a data talkgroup active. But your thought was my first one, too.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,454
Location
Ontario, Calif.

onetimephil

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
38
I'll try that again. I'll have to get the scanner and the computer hooked up again. Might be awhile. Thanks
 
Top