turn off CUSTON SEARCH 396XT

Status
Not open for further replies.

dirt992

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
Messages
20
Location
san diego
How do I turn off CUSTON SEARCH It stared on it's own. I would love to see firmware that I could remove
it from the scanner along with CloseCall, and the GPS.
 

gsquared18

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 29, 2009
Messages
71
Location
Knoxville, TN
Could this be the solution?

Startup Key Operation
You can setup a Startup Key Configuration so that the scanner can change the
lockout for each system or each site by pressing an assigned key while you power
up the scanner or an opening screen is displayed. Navigate to Set Startup Key
there are differences in the menu structure for Trunked and Conventional systems.


Assign all the systems/sites that you want to scan at the same time to the same
startup key [0] to [9]. You can only assign a site/system to one startup key. To
leave a system unassigned, press [.No].
 
Last edited:

dirt992

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
Messages
20
Location
san diego
no, there are 10 custon search menu that are runing this is not systems that i have prog. into the scanner.
 

KE4ZNR

KE4ZNR@radioreference.com
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
7,069
Location
Raleigh, NC
Menu-> Search For...->Edit Custom->Select Custom Search Range #->Search with Scan->Set Lockout->Lockout On.

Marshall KE4ZNR
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
Easier: F+L/O, L/O when it is in a search range to lock it out.
 

svtyone

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2010
Messages
44
Location
el cajon
i did the function l/o deal and it worked but its only a temp l/o so everytime i turn on the scanner its going to do this. i was listening just fine last night batteries died put new in this morning and custom search is on how would that happen. well i went thru steps in post #4 and it is back to normal. thanks guys for the info
 
Last edited:

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
Then you didn't do the entire function l/o deal, which is F+L/O, L/O (twice).
 

cg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2000
Messages
3,084
Location
Connecticut
If you have programming software, assign System Quick Keys to the search ranges. That will allow you to turn them on and off easier. It can be done with Service Searches as well. I don't believe you can do that through the Menus via the keypad.

chris
 

DJ88

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2003
Messages
2,070
Location
Brick Twp., New Jersey
You are correct i didnt push l/o twice if ir happens again i will try it again . Does that work on any channel?
Yes. Hitting L/O once temporarily locks out. When you turn the scanner off and back on again, whatever you locked out will scan again. Hitting L/O twice permanently locks out. The only way to unlock is to go through the menu, I think. If anyone knows of a different method, please post. And yes, this works on any channel. However, I believe it you just want to lock out a channel, you don't have to hit Function first. Just L/O or LO/LO. That's the way it works on my 996T but I don't know if the XT models are different. I wouldn't think so, though.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top