Unable to connect to remote server error

Status
Not open for further replies.

copmedic

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Messages
9
Location
Norwalk, CT
I am trying to connect through proscan using my radiorefference premium account to reprogram my scanner. I entered my username and password and when I press connect I get this error...
"Unable To Connect To The Remote Server At http://api.radiorefference.com/soap2"
Am I doing something wrong or is the server down or something?
 

copmedic

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Messages
9
Location
Norwalk, CT
Yep you are right, in the error message there is only one "f" in reference not two like I typed in the forum.
Any ideas why I cannot connect ?
 

bezking

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
2,661
Location
On the Road
Oh, I thought your software was trying to connect to the bad URL, and that's what your problem was :lol:

Try downloading the latest version of your software.
 

copmedic

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Messages
9
Location
Norwalk, CT
Proscan v 5.2 is the latest.. same error. I will buy another program and try that. It's a shame proscan worked really well for me in the past
 
Last edited:

puzzleriddle

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
2,293
Location
bham, Bama
I am trying to connect through proscan using my radiorefference premium account to reprogram my scanner. I entered my username and password and when I press connect I get this error...
"Unable To Connect To The Remote Server At http://api.radiorefference.com/soap2"
Am I doing something wrong or is the server down or something?
I see the word SOAP??? wasn't that discontinued a while back??
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,574
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Most likly cause is your internet security / anti virus program/s. Each version needs to be added to the exemption list all though it useally is a seemless process with a prompt asking if you want to allow ProScan to the exemption list.

I am trying to connect through proscan using my radiorefference premium account to reprogram my scanner. I entered my username and password and when I press connect I get this error...
"Unable To Connect To The Remote Server At http://api.radiorefference.com/soap2"
Am I doing something wrong or is the server down or something?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top