ProScan: Unable to listen to Audio Stream

W8WCA

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
266
Location
Columbus, OH
All the sudden I cannot listen to the audio stream.
(It has been working all along - though I am not sure if it worked after my last update of ProScan
(Update gone bad)??
SDS200 & ProScan w/ Web Server running

Icannot connect and listen via my iPhone, my Note 8 or even a Laptop w/Win 10 & Chrome Web browser.

A web browser immediately says Paused when I hit Play.

My iPhone 8 and Fstream just flashes Connecting - Buffering - then disconnected
My Note 8 and Custom Radio Player has a bit more info: None of the available extractors could read the stream

Oh I tried with all firewalls off also

Any Pointers?
 
Last edited:

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,878
Location
Ontario, Calif.
All the sudden I cannot listen to the audio stream.
(It has been working all along - though I am not sure if it worked after my last update of ProScan
(Update gone bad)??
SDS200 & ProScan w/ Web Server running

Icannot connect and listen via my iPhone, my Note 8 or even a Laptop w/Win 10 & Chrome Web browser.

A web browser immediately says Paused when I hit Play.

My iPhone 8 and Fstream just flashes Connecting - Buffering - then disconnected
My Note 8 and Custom Radio Player has a bit more info: None of the available extractors could read the stream


Any Pointers?
Do you have the LAN audio going into ProScan? To determine, Go to the Audio Control - Web Server tab then see if the Green bar is moving during a transmission. If the URL Setup button is flashing Red then chances are the scanner needs a power cycle.
 

W8WCA

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
266
Location
Columbus, OH
Do you have the LAN audio going into ProScan? To determine, Go to the Audio Control - Web Server tab then see if the Green bar is moving during a transmission. If the URL Setup button is flashing Red then chances are the scanner needs a power cycle.
Yes it is going
Will try pwr cycle
 
Last edited:

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,878
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Power cycle did not help re boot windows 10 did not help
Uninstall and fresh install of ProScan dis nit help
Perhaps on the browser side, refresh the web page to see if the Web Browser connects to the Web Server. If it connects then restart the audio player. If it can not connect then that needs to be troubleshoot.
 

W8WCA

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
266
Location
Columbus, OH
Hum: In Com Port setup: Is set button always red?
I can select: Port = URL - URL Setup and let it find the SDS200 and click Set Selected and close
 

RandyKuff

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
949
Location
Lorain, Ohio
Just asking...

On the web page in the browser, in the top left did you click the play button for the audio?
 

W8WCA

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
266
Location
Columbus, OH
In my firewall do I need to forward any ports to the SDS200 (it's IP)?

I port forward 5200 to my windows machine that ProScan Is running on
 

RandyKuff

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
949
Location
Lorain, Ohio
Does it show any kind of error?

I havn't done any intranet yet, just local...
If it works local it should work on the web if port forwarding is set up correct on your router...

If you have WIFI you should be able to connect your Iphone to you local network...
I do that with my Ipad Mini... Also works on my Ipod 7... Also using the Chrome browser on both...
 
Last edited:

W8WCA

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2005
Messages
266
Location
Columbus, OH
Does it show any kind of error?

I havn't done any intranet yet, just local...
If it works local it should work on the web if port forwarding is set up correct on your router...

If you have WIFI you should be able to connect your Iphone to you local network...
I do that with my Ipad Mini... Also so works on my Ipod 7...
This all worked fine last week

no idea what happened
 

RandyKuff

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
949
Location
Lorain, Ohio
I had the audio hiccup once a day ago... Try rebooting the scanner and the computer...
Came back up for me...
You obviously have the port open on the computer or the browser would not connect at all...
 

RandyKuff

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 15, 2015
Messages
949
Location
Lorain, Ohio
You running static or dynamic IP's on the scanner and computer?

If not running static try refreshing the IP's in the web server and the audio sections...
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
8,760
Location
NW Tenn
Are you hearing any sounds on the remote device that is connecting to the PROSCAN WEB SERVER?
Youtube video ect.?
Has your default sound device changed on the remote device?
Have you tried getting someone else outside your network to connect and see if they have audio? DO NOT POST ADDRESS AND PORT IN THE CLEAR.
 
Top