Uniden 396xt GPS settings and input

Status
Not open for further replies.

frazpo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,369
Location
SW Mo
It appears that I am losing my POI settings for some reason. I'm not sure if Freescan is erasing it when I upload and Dload settings and such. Also, When manually entering locations for GPS (POI for example) why is the second field (West) like this - 000.000000 ? I cannot make a ( - ) for the West coordinates.
 

davidmc36

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 14, 2004
Messages
1,847
Location
South East Ontario
I don't see right off how to work POI's in FreeScan, but on the scanner if you want to change from East to West you put the cursor over the "E" or "W" at the far right of the coordinates and press 4 or 6 ( < > ) to change it.

If you have an "E" or "W" indication in coordinates you do not need a "-" sign at the beginning. A negative sign or lack thereof takes the place of the E or W.

All of the following are valid and acceptable ways to write geographic coordinates:

40:26:46.302N 079:58:55.903W
40°26′46″N 079°58′56″W
40d 26′ 46″ N 079d 58′ 56″ W
40.446195N 79.982195W
40.446195, -79.982195
40.446195,-79.982195
40° 26.7717, -79° 58.93172
N40:26:46.302 W079:58:55.903
N40°26′46″ W079°58′56″
N40d 26′ 46″ W079d 58′ 56″
N40.446195 W79.982195
 
Last edited:

frazpo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,369
Location
SW Mo
OK. That helps. I guess its confusing due to the way the entry field is setup on the "set location" section.
It is in this format

00.000000 N
000.000000 W

I guess I just leave the first zero on the West line and put my coordinates in. I cant seem to edit it out.

Thanks
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,080
Location
Bowie, Md.
Are you using this screen, as documented in the user guide...the functions are explained here

FreeSCAN-GPS - The RadioReference Wiki

Unfortunately FS does not fully support GPS programming - it doesn't support POI, Dangerous roads, Dangerous crossings, etc. Maybe someday...

In any case, software programming questions like these should go to our scanner software programming forum, or use Assaf's forum on the FreeScan website (same place as you got the software). He's also much more likely to see it if you put FS in the title of the question somewhere. You'll get much more meaningful results this way

Mike
 
Last edited:

frazpo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,369
Location
SW Mo
My post is not related to using freescan for programming GPS. I realize that. I simply noted I thought that doing downloads may have corrupted my GPS settings in my scanner. My questions are related to the scanner not software settings.

I should have been a bit more descriptive. sorry about that.
 
Last edited:

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,080
Location
Bowie, Md.
You should know that Google maps just recently changed how they present formats - it bit the database too - and Assaf hasn't issued a fix for this as yet.

ProScan just issued a fix - I'm not sure if ARC-XT has been fixed yet...this may be related to the issue you are having

Mike
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top