Uniden 996p2 Hold/resume button

Status
Not open for further replies.

woody2266

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 16, 2007
Messages
6
The Hold/resume button on my 996p2 has stopped working. Has anyone had this issue and been able to resolve it without sending it to Uniden in the US? Would anyone know somewhere on this side of the border to get it fixed....I am in the Cambridge area....not sure if Radioworld or Durham radio would repair this...any advice appreciated!!!
 

Gymbag

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 12, 2004
Messages
226
Location
Oxford County
I might be dating myself here but I thought there was a company in Peterborough who handled Uniden repairs, I think the company name might have been Lectron or something similar to that.
 

woody2266

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 16, 2007
Messages
6
THANKS!

Just sent an e-mail to the service manager at Lectron, thanks for the info!!! Appreciate it!
 

ka3aaa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
345
Location
middletown, pa.
this sounds like a loose connection inside the scanner, typical problem. open the scanner and reset the ribbon cables between the mother board and the front panel, all should be good then..
 

69stiles

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2003
Messages
225
Location
Waterloo Region
There was a guy named Ted who has a shop at the Tu-Lane (401 & 97) who fixes scanners & electronics. He did some scanner work for me once

Lazer Audio and Electronics

Address: 2492 Cedar Creek Rd, North Dumfries, ON N0B

Phone: 519-513-0377
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Gymbag

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 12, 2004
Messages
226
Location
Oxford County
Hey no problem, that's what these forums are all about; helping one another out whatever way we can.
 

woody2266

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 16, 2007
Messages
6
Thanks for the info....I tried that, no cigar...I will be sending it to Lectron at some point this week unfortunately.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top