Uniden BCD996T Not Picking Up Caledon OPP In Caledon

mali94

Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2024
Messages
8
Hi, I have a Uniden BCD996T that was programmed to scan Caledon OPP when I bought it. For some reason, it is not picking up any transmissions while I am in Caledon (literally around the detachment at Innislake and Old Church).
I can hear the transmission while I am in Brampton, but sometimes it does not come through clear or it is static. I have a feeling it is not scanning the right tower, but I'm not sure how to program it,too.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
 

Enjoi19

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 17, 2020
Messages
758
Sounds like it may not be set to grab the transmit site that's more local to you. If you're able to connect to a program such as Freescan or Proscan and download the programming file from the scanner for us to see, it may be more intuitive to helping you.
 

mali94

Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2024
Messages
8
Thank you for the prompt reply. I'll try to get the program file. Is there a way to program the towers from the scanner itself?
 

mali94

Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2024
Messages
8
I read though the instructions but i am not seeing where to program the scanner to pick up certain towers. Maybe i missed something lol No I have not tried that tower. Would it be ok to get your number via an email to video call you so you could walk me through the steps? I would greatly appreciate it.
 

mciupa

Canadian DB Admin
Moderator
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
8,450
Location
I'm here a lot
I may be a little busy, but anyone on here can help you through it, if they want to help. Try 142.245 in your scanner and see how strong the signal is. I also hear the OPP BEAT03 repeater on 412.4625 (107.2 PL) which is the Bolton repeater. That rebroadcasts the Caledon detachment.
 

EJB

20 + year membership
Joined
Oct 29, 2002
Messages
3,727
Location
Downtown Hamilton
Caledon was always patched with other talkgroups. I'm pretty sure your scanner doesn't automatically allow for patches, I mean that you would have to punch in all the MTOE and a few if not all of the 1 Central talkgroups as well.

If you have all off them in I betcha you will hear Caledon again. They might be patched with whatever talkgroup borders Caledon and if you don't want to program all the MTOE talkgroups in pick the ones near to you.

That's how I did it when my 396T was my go to.

Also, what tower are u on? Caledon probably is carried on Mowat, Brittania, King City, Primrose and maybe Edgar. Press hold on any of the control frequencies I mentioned and you will see for yourself the talkgroups that are affiliated with your tower. Look for the talkgroups 3900-4100 and the numerical talkgroups for 1 central.

When the local talkgroups are active where I live my scanners can work the patches so to speak and I already have the MTOE and other 5 HSD talkgroups in. I will see the Peel or Halton or Hamilton MTOE talkgroups on when let's say Mississauga, Burlington and Niagara are active.
 

EJB

20 + year membership
Joined
Oct 29, 2002
Messages
3,727
Location
Downtown Hamilton
Hi, I have a Uniden BCD996T that was programmed to scan Caledon OPP when I bought it. For some reason, it is not picking up any transmissions while I am in Caledon (literally around the detachment at Innislake and Old Church).
I can hear the transmission while I am in Brampton, but sometimes it does not come through clear or it is static. I have a feeling it is not scanning the right tower, but I'm not sure how to program it,too.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!


Why don't you make a search list, scan 141-144 MHz.
Britannia is 141.420
Mowat is 142 905
King City is 142.380
I don't the other control channels by memory.

If you said you were able to hear it Brampton but not in Caledon, if you are in East Caledon I think Hwy 50 it's in a valley, making it hard to pick up any control channels.
Can you drive up Hwy 10 to the crest of the hill? I remember messing around with a scanner and getting pretty much all the towers I mentioned.

What antenna are you using? If it came with the radio and you don't have height your gonna have issues getting any tower and worse if you are scanning in a car.
Do you have software? Programming by hand is kinda hard and it takes a long time.

If you really have issues and want help message me and I'll help you thru it.

E
 

mali94

Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2024
Messages
8
So Bank 1 is King City and 2 is Britannia but for some reason im hearing Peel Amb on Britannia.
Snapchat-814122227.jpg
 

EJB

20 + year membership
Joined
Oct 29, 2002
Messages
3,727
Location
Downtown Hamilton
Press hold on Britannia and King City. When you do that it will show you if your scanner can hear the tower. It looks like for sure you can hear Britannia

What talkgroups do you have in your scanner now for those 2 towers?
I'll help you, but we need someone here who can tell us what talkgroup(s) Caledon is normally patched with. ..

Hopefully someone steps up here and gives us the information.
 

EJB

20 + year membership
Joined
Oct 29, 2002
Messages
3,727
Location
Downtown Hamilton
This is a similar scanner that you use. I have the handheld version of your scanner somewhere, but can't find it

What I did is press Hold on my local tower. You see that I get full bars and since I get a good signal it will work.

Do the same for your scanner on Britannia and King City. If the info appears on your scanner like mine does in this picture, it means it will work.

Then either type in the 2 control channels for Ballinafad, 142.245 and another maybe 142.605. If you can "hear" the tower with information showing the system and what tower it is (from my picture it shows SID782Dh-0007 , the 7 being the Charlton tower, Britannia is 0009, B-fad is 0005, not sure, check database for Bell Fleetnet zone 1).

Please do that first. I can sometimes scan Brttannia from my place, if I can I'll figure out what talkgroups we need to enter in so you will hear Caledon.

That and monitoring FleetNet, seeing if Mississauga CACC switches over to PSRN today
 

Attachments

  • 20240611_122733.jpg
    20240611_122733.jpg
    90.2 KB · Views: 7

EJB

20 + year membership
Joined
Oct 29, 2002
Messages
3,727
Location
Downtown Hamilton
does ATT show on the display ?
Att would be the ATTENUATOR, to reduce the signal strength. Sometimes used with frequencies in high RF noises. Had to use it once with a Whistler scanner, too much noise loaded up on the scanner from local cell towers. FleetNet wouldn't work without it

You probably don't need it on

So Bank 1 is King City and 2 is Britannia but for some reason im hearing Peel Amb on Britannia.
View attachment 163770

No one has responded yet but I think Caledon is patched with the Dufferin County 1 November talkgroup, 1 OPS 32, TG 8560.

I monitored both Britannia and Mowat, no Caledon activity or comms. I can't scan with King City. I'm imagining Caledon is active on King City and Primrose as well.

E
 

mali94

Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2024
Messages
8
So I'm a tow truck driver and some of my buddies I know in the industry told me they listen to 1OPS40 which is what they hear when OPP call for "First Available Tows". I'm out in the truck at the moment, but if you have an email or a phone number where we can communicate better that would be great. I can take a look at the scanners after 7 or 8pm if that works with you. Thank you again for your help and to everyone who has reached out so far. Really appreciate ya'll.
 

mciupa

Canadian DB Admin
Moderator
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
8,450
Location
I'm here a lot
While you are out in the truck, punch in 412.4625 as a normal, non-trunk channel. That is a rebroadcast on a repeater for 1OPS40.

Bolton
Frequency
412.4625 BEAT03 Repeater - 1OPS40 Rebroadcast FMN

You should get something on that. Even a ****ty little Baofeng will pick it up with with the stock antenna.
 

mali94

Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2024
Messages
8
snapchat-563776297-jpg.163795


This is what it says when I try to input the channel.
 

EJB

20 + year membership
Joined
Oct 29, 2002
Messages
3,727
Location
Downtown Hamilton
Looks like the frequency mciupa gave you then your tried to enter it into a FleetNet system, and that won't work.

You can put the frequency given to you somewhere else in your scanner. When you tried to enter it into it looks like either the Brittania or King City quick keys. You can only enter in a talk group, not a frequency there.
 

EJB

20 + year membership
Joined
Oct 29, 2002
Messages
3,727
Location
Downtown Hamilton
Did someone do the programming for you?

To type in the conventional frequency turn on your scanner. It looks like you have a few FleetNet towers in your system already
So

Program system: scroll up till u see NEW SYSTEM-press ENTER
The next screen your gonna see is SELECT SERVICE TYPE

Your gonna see stuff like:
P25
MOT
EDCS
Scroll down till u see CONVENTIONAL
If it asks you to confirm enter YES
On the screen you will see above system number and at the top right of your screen you will see a capital C

Scroll down to Edit Group, don't worry about either
Edit Name
Or
Edit sys option

Select Edit Group and press Enter
Your gonna see Group 1 and below it New Group.
Select Group 1
You will see
GROUP 1 and below it NEW GROUP
Select Group 1

Scroll down to Edit channel and select it
Select NEW CHANNEL
Now you input the frequency press Enter

You can go back and Select 1 quick key for this that is totally separate from the rest of the other things u have in your scanner

Once you Select a quick key, press scan and it will scan what you just did.
 
Top