Uniden BDC436HP GPS Not Working

Status
Not open for further replies.

kstonecipher

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 29, 2013
Messages
6
Location
Metamora, Illinois
I have tried to get my BDC436HP to autolocate using the GPS antenna. It will not autolocate. Is anyone else having this problem. I feel right now the GPS was a waste of money.

Thanks
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
6,313
Location
Louisville, KY
I wouldn't be hitting the panic button just yet. I've used three other Uniden model scanners with GPS devices and they've worked quite well, after some initial struggling.

The biggest challenge I had in the beginning was getting the GPS unit and the scanner to communicate. I did not have the baud rate settings correct on the scanner and GPS.

Another issue I had (and I hate to admit this publicly) was trying to set the GPS up while inside of a concrete fire station. I wasn't receiving a GPS signal and got to saying all kinds of bad words because my location wasn't showing up.

Yet another potential problem is that the GPS is using a decimal degree format and the scanner is looking for a degree/minute/seconds format. They must be the same, otherwise it's like trying to use a phillips screwdriver to loosen a slotted screw - they just don't match up.

Hang in there and do some more tinkering with the settings - you'll get it.
 
Last edited:

kstonecipher

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 29, 2013
Messages
6
Location
Metamora, Illinois
The Scanner was set to the manual specifications of 4800 bps. The Garmin tests were done in the open - I was not in a contained building. I purchased the Garmin unit when I purchased the scanner. There was nothing between the antenna and the satellites. The format was the default of DDD MM SS ss. It was giving me a county name for the nearest city name. Then it gave me a city name that was west of my location by 15 miles. Then when I keep responding NO button, it was say it could not location use another method.
 

woody_46

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
332
Location
Canada, Eh!
I don't have a GPS unit to help out but what you are describing is the radio auto locating which it can do without a GPS . Auto locate gives an approximation only within probably 20 miles. If the GPS was working or configured correctly it would be precise.
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,912
Location
Phoenix, AZ
In the HP-1 (I know, different scanner) "Auto Locate" is a method of establishing a "rough" location by an analysis of the radio channels/frequencies that are presently in the vicinity of the radio. I've only used it twice. Once when I first got the radio (returned a "co-ordinates" result about 50 miles away), and once today (returned MARICOPA COUNTY) to try and answer your question. With the HP-1, "Auto Locate" has nothing to do with the GPS options. GPS options should give your location within a hundred feet or so.

This post is probably not helpful as the new scanners may not work like the HP-1. Also, only "Auto Locating" twice, three years apart, I may be just blowing hot air, lol.
 

phask

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,126
Location
KZZV - SE Ohio
If you are using auto-locate, you're confused. It works just like rwier described in the hp1. It does not use the GPS.

ez way to check the gps, disconnect the gps, set your location using a zip code that is far away - say in California. Set range to 30. Load the entire db and it should load CA stuff.

Now plug in the GPS, I'm guessing a screen will come up asking if you want to use it, and it should switch and re-load local MI. and your range go to 0.0.

If that does not work - something is wrong - not sure where and how the gps staus displays on the 436.
 

kstonecipher

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 29, 2013
Messages
6
Location
Metamora, Illinois
Great information. You are correct about the autolocate. That is a radio frequency finder not a GPS feature. I will run another test. Thank you.
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,508
Location
West Michigan
The Scanner was set to the manual specifications of 4800 bps. The Garmin tests were done in the open - I was not in a contained building. I purchased the Garmin unit when I purchased the scanner. There was nothing between the antenna and the satellites. The format was the default of DDD MM SS ss. It was giving me a county name for the nearest city name. Then it gave me a city name that was west of my location by 15 miles. Then when I keep responding NO button, it was say it could not location use another method.
What Garmin model? You may need a null-modem adapter in line with the connecting cable.
Uniden Scanner GPS Features - The RadioReference Wiki
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top