Uniden Siren App

Status
Not open for further replies.

Ishmole

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
382
Location
Walden, NY
I know this is an old program. It was working great with mt SDS200 and iPhone11. All of a sudden the audio quit. The program still displays the channels as it scans, but the audio is gone.

I have tried turning the scanner on and off, check the IP, etc, to no avail.

Has anyone else found a solution?
and
Is there another iPhone app that will bring the audio to the phone?
Proscan works great on the network computers connected to the SDS200.
Mike
 

bryank104

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 9, 2014
Messages
104
Location
hudson falls ny
The siren app that you use with the hp 536 and the dongle that works on the SDS200? if so where do you plug the dongle in the 200
 

Ishmole

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
382
Location
Walden, NY
The siren app that you use with the hp 536 and the dongle that works on the SDS200? if so where do you plug the dongle in the 200
The scanner is connected via ethernet to my network via the RJ45 on the front of the scanner. I assigned a permanent IP address to it. Open Siren and use that IP and you are in business. It was working for quite a while when I lost audio. No dongle needed
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
7,311
The siren app that you use with the hp 536 and the dongle that works on the SDS200? if so where do you plug the dongle in the 200

You don't use the dongle with the SDS200, you connect the scanner directly to your network router through the RJ45 port on the front of the scanner.

.
 

bryank104

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 9, 2014
Messages
104
Location
hudson falls ny
i know about hooking to my router, the title of the post threw me offf. It sounded as you were using the dongle with the 200. Thanks
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
7,981
Location
Louisville, KY
Is there a second device that is also "looking" at the scanner? I've had some issues with using an iPhone and iPad at the same time.

The next thing I'd suggest is rebooting everything in the "path" - scanner, router, iPhone, being sure to clear out the Siren app.
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,409
Location
VA
The scanner only supports one data connection at a time. If you want to feed multiple devices from a single scanner, you need to use ProScan or similar software to forward the data from the scanner to multiple clients.
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
9,268
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
Usually there's one port for control and another for audio, one TCP and one UDP. One or the other can stop working anywhere in the chain and are usually the routers fault. Try rebooting your router.

/Ubbe
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
7,603
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Usually there's one port for control and another for audio, one TCP and one UDP. One or the other can stop working anywhere in the chain and are usually the routers fault. Try rebooting your router.

/Ubbe
Actually the audio uses TCP and UDP. The data uses UDP only.
Only one audio connection at a time. Multiple data connections at a time
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
7,603
Location
Ontario, Calif.
So if the TCP port closes the audio is gone, right?

/Ubbe
Correct. Basically TCP is used for setup and keep alive polling.
{edit} The audio method Uniden is using is RTSP / RTP G.711 MU Law
 
Last edited:

Ishmole

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
382
Location
Walden, NY
Thanks for all the good suggestions. I rebooted the router and it worked for a while. I closed Siren, and when I went back in, the audio was gone again.
I wish there was another program, like ProScan for iPhone!
Thanks Again!
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
7,311
I wish there was another program, like ProScan for iPhone!
Thanks Again!

Why not use the Proscan web server and access your SDS200 using the web browser on your iPhone? Works great for me.

.
 

Ishmole

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
382
Location
Walden, NY
Why not use the Proscan web server and access your SDS200 using the web browser on your iPhone? Works great for me.

.
This is something I did not know about. Thank You. I would have to figure out how to do this. Is there a tutorial? I have ProScan working, but still haven't figured much out beyond logging and monitoring.
Thanks
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
7,311
This is something I did not know about. Thank You. I would have to figure out how to do this. Is there a tutorial? I have ProScan working, but still haven't figured much out beyond logging and monitoring.
Thanks

This is for the BCD536HP, but instead of setting the IP address through the dongle, set the IP address in the SDS200 menu (I think you have already done that).

https://www.proscan.org/Uniden%20BCD536HP%20Wi-fi%20Stream%20and%20Remote%20Access%20Via%20Proscan%20Web%20Server.pdf

.
 

Ishmole

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
382
Location
Walden, NY
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top