unit id bcd 996xt/ p2

Status
Not open for further replies.

rich1125

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
105
how can you get the unit id to come on in any other system other than a trunked system. like a p25 system i heard and read you can trick scanner to give the unit id i tried it any suggestions did not work , saw in a thread even in convetional sytem it will work if you put it in p25 one trunked is that fact or fiction.
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,204
To show IDs on conventional P25 frequencies, you would need to set it up as one frequency trunked system. It's fact.
 

marksmith

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
4,271
Location
Anne Arundel County, MD
To show IDs on conventional P25 frequencies, you would need to set it up as one frequency trunked system. It's fact.
Exactly. Only trunked systems can do UID, but if you enter it as a 1 frequency trunked system, this works. Not only will it display UID, but it's the only way to display TGID.

536/436/ws1095/996p2/996xt/325p2/396xt/psr800/396t/HP-1/HP-2 & others
 

rich1125

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
105
thanks kma , im using butel arc xt tried it did not work i turned on unit id in settings is there any other setting to be turned on. or am i just thinking to hard on issue. would freescan be better to do with im just a little lost if you can help i apologize to bother you.
 

rich1125

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
105
so mark / kma just go into personality edit it to 1 frequency trunk and thats it, why i keep asking about additional settings is im not really good at this.
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,204
As long as you are programming a single frequency, as a one frequency trunked system, it should be working. I don't think turning ON "unit ID" setting makes any difference.

Also, Make sure you are in SEARCH not SCAN mode.
 

marksmith

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
4,271
Location
Anne Arundel County, MD
As long as you are programming a single frequency, as a one frequency trunked system, it should be working. I don't think turning ON "unit ID" setting makes any difference.

Also, Make sure you are in SEARCH not SCAN mode.
Turning on "unit ID" display does not effect reception, just what is shown on the display.

536/436/ws1095/996p2/996xt/325p2/396xt/psr800/396t/HP-1/HP-2 & others
 

rich1125

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
105
hey mark i changed my one system to single trunking but in that system all changed to single frequency it would not work , i checked firmware and all . should i manually out the p 25 one i want in another bank.
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,204
hey mark i changed my one system to single trunking but in that system all changed to single frequency it would not work , i checked firmware and all . should i manually out the p 25 one i want in another bank.
You should try using some software available for that scanner.
 

rich1125

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
105
bcd996xt

thanks for all your help im gonna give it up just not worth headache i appreciate of everything you guys told me.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top