• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

United States Air Force (157) Bandplan changed?

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
846
Location
Oklahoma City
#1
I noticed today that I was not picking up any transmissions from a military P25 system on my BCD536 today. I pulled out my Pro106 and it was picking it up fine. I go home and turn on my BCD436 and it’s working fine. So I go snooping around and discover that all the band plan info in the 536 is gone! I look in my 436 and it’s all there. When I go to Sentinal and look in the favorite list, it’s blank and when I search the full database, it’s blank.
When I manually typed in the band plan info, the 536 started working again! So what happened to all the band plan info.
BTW, the 436 was last updated Feb 17 and the 536 was updated 2 weeks ago. Not sure what’s going on, especially since band plan info is blank on the full database as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
#2
For P25 systems, the HP scanners gets the bandplan info from the control channel so there is no need to enter it manually. It you do enter it manually, it will be erased by the control channel band plan information.
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
846
Location
Oklahoma City
#3
Well all I know is the 436 had 1-9 and A-C filled out and it was receiving..the 536 was not until I entered the same info.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
846
Location
Oklahoma City
#6
I’m monitoring the United States Air Force (157), Tinker AFB. I checked all the sites on this system in Sentinal and the bandplan info is blank, even in the USA database section! Luckily I still had it in my 436.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
#7
Are you downloading from the DB are doing it manually?

Again, since it's a P25 system, bandplan info is not required so it being blank is not unusual.
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
846
Location
Oklahoma City
#8
Are you downloading from the DB are doing it manually?

Again, since it's a P25 system, bandplan info is not required so it being blank is not unusual.
I have downloaded it but I did that long ago. This issue has happened sometime within the last two weeks.

And if it’s not required, then why does the 436 have it and work, but the 536 is blank and doesn’t work?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
#10
I have downloaded it but I did that long ago. This issue has happened sometime within the last two weeks.

And if it’s not required, then why does the 436 have it and work, but the 536 is blank and doesn’t work?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
I'm not sure why it's in one not the other. I've never had to add a bandplan for any P25 system. I would try a redownload from Sentinal and see if that fixes the issue.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
3,720
Location
Washington Pennsylvania
#11
I'm not sure why it's in one not the other. I've never had to add a bandplan for any P25 system. I would try a redownload from Sentinal and see if that fixes the issue.
Could be like the one system in WV that the control channel quit sending the bandplan data. If that is the case you have to add it manually to hear the system.
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
846
Location
Oklahoma City
#12
I'm not sure why it's in one not the other. I've never had to add a bandplan for any P25 system. I would try a redownload from Sentinal and see if that fixes the issue.
I did that and it’s still blank. When I looked at the database itself, it was blank as well. Since I have updated my 536 more often than my 436, the corruption happened at some point AFTER my last 436 update.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
846
Location
Oklahoma City
#15
Wow. I put in the info yesterday in Sentinal and just went and looked in it and it’s gone again so it something with the software. What The H, over?????


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 
Last edited:

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
846
Location
Oklahoma City
#17
...and after I reentered the bandplan AGAIN!!!!

I just went and looked at Altus AFB (USAF 3D6) in my 436 and it’s blank as well, so I don’t know what’s going on

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
#18
I say again. If you enter it manually, it will be cleared once it receives data from the CC. This is normal. I don't know how to say it any clearer without sounding like a jerk :)
 

dfw1193

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 17, 2015
Messages
289
Location
Venus, Texas
#19
Are you sure you selected the correct unit in sentinnel when reading or writing your favorites, maybe that had something to do with it.
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
846
Location
Oklahoma City
#20
I say again. If you enter it manually, it will be cleared once it receives data from the CC. This is normal. I don't know how to say it any clearer without sounding like a jerk :)
Just trying to understand the issue. So why was the bandplan in the 436 populated...and working and the 536 was blank... and not working? I’ve never entered that info, I just appended it from the full database.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 
Top