Unitrunker and 436HP

Status
Not open for further replies.

AC0RV

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Messages
1,634
Location
Park Hills, MO
Will the software work with 436HP scanner and if so please guide on how to get to work with it.

Thanks.
 

puzzleriddle

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
2,293
Location
bham, Bama
just down load & make sure you have driver for th USB cable you will be using. and unzip the file you dl & then install the program
 

AC0RV

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Messages
1,634
Location
Park Hills, MO
Ok I have done that already and its seems to be running. I have looked at the list of scanners and it seems that it is not listed.

I thought maybe someone here got to run with the unitrunker.
 

AC0RV

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Messages
1,634
Location
Park Hills, MO
Its works under home patrol 1. I had to stopp my feed for a moments, Then it worked.


Oh well seems that I can not work the both of them at the same time.


Oh well.
 

AC0RV

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Messages
1,634
Location
Park Hills, MO
Ok, May I ask what I am seeing when I have it going using the Home patrol setting ?

I thought it was working, Oh well.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
If it works when configured as an HP-1E, that's great!

There has been no information published describing the computer interface to the radio.

Were you testing voice following or signal decoding?

I'm curious to know whether discriminator audio passed over USB works too.
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,514
Location
West Michigan
Yes please confirm the details of the setup. Are you using the manual frequency entry or a favorites list? Any particular settings, etc., so others can also use the x36HP with UniTrunker.

Also, what version of UniTrunker are you using?
 
Last edited:

Jay911

.
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
9,314
Location
Bragg Creek, Alberta
Add another person eagerly interested in how you got the x36 to work in Unitrunker with the HP1 configuration. What mode is the x36 in? (i.e. scan mode, hold on a channel, etc)
 

AC0RV

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Messages
1,634
Location
Park Hills, MO
Here's what I did .

1 Checked the list. (of course, I did not find the any x436hp series scanners.) Scanned the list then I spotted the HP 1 on this list. So this got me wondering if work, So pressed the model # enter,
2. Checked the Port # and assigned it.
3. Checked the speed of it. Which was default the 115.2 settting

Oh for the verison I am using the lasted verison of the program.

I then hit started and it seemed to start work. But note. If using the port assigned to it for any other use (ie Radio feed,etc) it will not start.


At That's what I did. I do use any favorites list or anything like that.

Hope that helps.
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,514
Location
West Michigan
Other than sending the MDL command to return "BCD436HP", I have no data from the port when monitoring an active control channel. The RMT remote command just returns an error.
 

Attachments

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,514
Location
West Michigan
What are you using to send your audio to your live feed? Audio out from the headphone jack?
 

DaveIN

Founders Curmudgen
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,514
Location
West Michigan
Maybe I wasn't clear. Are you using the headphone jack on your 436 for the audio on your live feed?

Also, what version of Windows are you using UniTrunker with? I'm really trying to understand your 436 and computer setup that works with UniTrunker.
 

AC0RV

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Messages
1,634
Location
Park Hills, MO
Yes, I am using the head phone jack on the 436hp and right I have on my laptop using windows 7.

To be honest other than seeing it say its running of the unitrunker screen. I have not a chance to see if its actually.
 

AC0RV

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Messages
1,634
Location
Park Hills, MO
Apology

Ok, gang with the egg still dripping of my face (LOL), I must say that I wrong in saying it worked with the 436 hp scanner. I guess I got excited when I saw it say working under the HP 1 model.


I am very sorry for any inconvience that this may have caused.

Apparently, it DOES NOT work at this time with the unitrunker.


Thank you and again I am very sorry.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top