UniTrunker and Homepatrol?

Status
Not open for further replies.

K4SVT

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
1,157
How Would i set this up to work? can anyone help me out on setting this up or any info? thanks!
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,935
Location
Katy, TX
Attn:Rick

I am going to wake this up a little with a question about the HP-1 specifically.

Here goes:
  • I have the Extreme Upgrade, my firmware is 2.03 according to the radio and I assume that your meant to put 2.03 and not 2.3 on this page. If that is right then I cannot make my audio filter be "none". Do you have any idea why this might be?
  • When trying to establish the HP-1 as an Inline type in a Signal role I don't get any reaction from Unitrunker. I do have the radio in Serial Mode and the correct COM port selected (isn't Device Manager a wonderful tool?) but still nothing on the screen. I am not sure if that is due to the filter problem from above or something else, any clue here would be helpful.

I do have the software setup correctly as a am using a PSR800 as an Inline Signal source with no problem, but I wanted to reverse the roles so the HP-1 supplied the Unitrunker data and I could monitor with 800 since I am working correcting the Houston Public Works system. I guess I could go unpack a tapped scanner and use it into the audio side, but the computer I am using (a ThinkPad running XP) has a lousy audio card (actually a mother board section) and I am not too sure how well it will work.
 

KevinC

Totally Awesome Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Messages
7,671
Location
HTC Sucks
Lou,
Did you modify an existing receiver or add a new one? If I try to just modify an existing one it doesn't work, if I actually add a new receiver it works fine.
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,935
Location
Katy, TX
Ignore the above. I finally figured out what I was doing wrong.

Other than the version number that sheet could use just the addition of one instruction: Somewhere near the top you need to point out the HP-1 should be in normal operating (scanning) mode before you start and the "Serial" selection made when the cable is plugged in.

The part that threw me was having it in a normal operating mode before I started it in Unitrunker.
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,935
Location
Katy, TX
Lou,
Did you modify an existing receiver or add a new one? If I try to just modify an existing one it doesn't work, if I actually add a new receiver it works fine.
Yeah, looks like we were typing at the same time.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top