Unitrunker and mdc 1200

Status
Not open for further replies.

ve1trb

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
3
Location
Nova Scotia Canada
I suspect this question has been asked before in this forum but I was unable to find any thread that answered it so I'll ask. Can unitrunker decode mdc 1200? If so what settings do I need to use?
I set my system up and it does grab the mdc signal quite nicely, but what it is displaying is in hex. When I convert the hex to decimal is is no where near what the transmitted number actually is.
I have also set up WINMDCD10 which workes perfectly when it wants to but it is really hit and miss for me even when I set up levels using the scope in unitrunk.
Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
 

Jay911

.
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
9,307
Location
Bragg Creek, Alberta
MDC1200 isn't a trunking protocol, so I'd doubt Unitrunker would do it.

WinMDCD is what I used when I used it, and it decoded it fine (and the hex to dec was spot-on).
 

ve1trb

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
3
Location
Nova Scotia Canada
OK Thanks Jay, I understand mdc 1200 isn't a trunking protocol, and I was actually amazed to even see anything at all come up on the monitor, but it grabbed the signal like nothing and Win MDCD didn't even flinch so I figured maybe I was just doing something not quite right. Maybe I'll mess with the WinMDCD a bit more.
Thanks again.
 

gary123

Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Messages
1,347
win mdc might be looking for a cleaner input signal. I have found that unitrunker will decode extremly noisy signals with no trouble :) . you might want to modify the connection you are using to improve winmdc's performance.
 

ve1trb

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
3
Location
Nova Scotia Canada
Could very well be looking for a cleaner input, I'm interfacing with a Signalink USB from an FT7800. Although the Signaling is cleaner that a regular sound card, it could very well be not quite good enough for the win mdc. Too bad win mdc isn't as forgiving as the unitrunker. Might be a nice addon for Unitrunker if there is such a thing (wink wink).
 

gary123

Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Messages
1,347
you might also want to adjust the level. many programs have different input levels that they are looking for.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top