Unitrunker and rebanded band plan...only partly working

Status
Not open for further replies.

n5gqb

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
206
Location
College Station, TX
Unitrunker version 1.0.0.10

I am trying to use unitrunker on a rebanded 800mhz trunk system motorola type 2 p16 system.

Anyway only the lcn's with values above 440 are showing off freq, like in the 862-863 area. Other lcn's below that (like 60's 80's 110's) are showing the freq correctly. I have the following entered into the band plan:
Base 851.0125 Lo 0 Hi 719 Spacing 25
Base 851.025 Lo 440 Hi 559 Spacing 25
I pretty much just followed the tables as I had entered in my psr-500, which works.

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?

-Sly
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,911
Location
Katy, TX
Basing this on very little actual experience (I don't have any rebanded systems here yet), if what you listed above is exactly what you put in, I would say that you have the entries backwards. I do know that in any radio (including the GRE's) you have to put the entry starting with LCN 440 first in the list. I am assuming Unitrunker would react the same way as the radios. IOW, if the announced LCN falls between 440 & 559 then do this, other wise go to the next band plan. The way you have it 440-559 are included in the first band plan so it never looks at the second one.
 

n5gqb

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
206
Location
College Station, TX
Thanks, I'll try flipping them around (if I follow exactly what you're saying) I double checked my psr-500 and I do have them entered in reverse in unitrunker. IOW the line starting with 851.0125 needs to be second table and the other one (line with 851.025 to be the first table). I'll report back with results later...
 

RKG

Member
Joined
May 23, 2005
Messages
1,087
loumagg's suggestion will work, but it is not the only way to deal with this issue, I believe.

The problem is that one of these receivers works by testing each line of the channel table to see if the channel number fits. If so, it executes; if not, it goes to the next line; and so forth.

Your problem is with channel numbers in the range 440h through 559h.

If you look closely at your first line, it is valid (in terms of its condition for entry) for all channel numbers from 000h through 719h. That being the case, a 440h-559h channel number has this line applied to it, and you get the wrong frequency translation.

loumagg's suggestion inverts the two lines, so the first line will execute for 440h-559h, giving correct rebanded translations, but it will fail for channel numbers 000h-439h; at that point the radio goes to the next line, which it executes and correctly translates into frequencies not affected by rebanding.

You could, however, accomplish the same thing by changing your first line to read:

Base 851.0125 Lo 0 Hi 439 Spacing 25

To be complete, you should then have a third line, which would read:

Base 851.0125 Lo 560 Hi 719 Spacing 25

By the way, the complete "rebanded" channel table for Motorola SmartNet II trunked systems is as follows:

Base 851.0250 Lo 440 Hi 559 Offset 440 Step 25
Base 851.0125 Lo 0 Hi 719 Offset 0 Step 25
Base 848.0000 Lo 720 Hi 759 Offset 0 Step 25
Base 846.6250 Lo 815 Hi 831 Offset 0 Step 25
Base 868.9750 Lo 958 Hi 958 Offset 958 Step 25
Base 843.4000 Lo 961 Hi 1022 Offset 0 Step 25
 
Last edited:

n5gqb

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
206
Location
College Station, TX
Guys, I just can't make it work in Unitrunker. I have the band plan entered in correctly, flipped them around (the first two lines-that should be all I need for now) but yet channels 475 and 487 keep coming up as 862.8875 and 863.1875. They should be coming up 851.900 and 852.200.
Also after I close out Unitrunker and open it back up how do I recall the bandplan settings that I have entered for that trunk system? When I click on that tab there are no entries. Its also like if any changes I make to the bandplan are not being recognized, even after I hit the apply button.
More so what is "slots" used for in the Unitrunker bandplan setting? Is it like for labeling table 1 table 2 etc?
I have not tried RKG custom settings yet...
Thx, Sly
Update, I have tried rkg's settings. No effect.
 
Last edited:

cg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2000
Messages
3,080
Location
Connecticut
I tried Unitrunker on a rebanded system and it worked fine. I deleted all the frequencies first and allowed the band plan to repopulated the info. I used the first two lines above like you mentioned. When I reopen the program, the bandplan is gone but the frequencies are already entered so it was not a big deal for me.

chris
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
The program expects the band plan data in an unambiguous form. Each entry must have a high and low channel number. The entries should not overlap. Try editing the plan with decoding shut off; delete the site's channels; re-start decoding; and watch the channels populate.

Also - set "Rebanded" as the default Motorola band plan prior to decode re-start (on the Options tab of the main window).
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top