"unitrunker.xml" not being created at install.

Status
Not open for further replies.

rrbum

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 28, 2012
Messages
158
Hello all, having trouble setting up unitrunker with sdr# using the plug in by zefie.

When I install unitrunker it does not create the .xml file anywhere so when I try to place remote.dll there is nowhere to put it. Then when running sdr# and activating trunking plugin it wants me to place remote.dll to the appropriate folder, but it does not exist.

Tried searching the site and did see where similar issues arose but I am not a programmer and have very little grasp on the internal workings of operating systems.

Can anyone help me understand why I am unable to have the unitrunker.xml file created during installation of unitrunker? Thank you.
 

rrbum

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 28, 2012
Messages
158
===> Please disregard above post <===

I was able to find the file after all.
 

apd3190

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
270
Location
Maryland
From the start menu. I also read another post similar to mine. I also tried saving to the desktop
 

nd5y

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
8,188
Location
Wichita Falls, TX
I forgot where the default folder location is in Windows 7. It hides it someplace in C:\users\username\AppData.
I had to create a unitrunker folder where I could find it easily, like in C:\users\username\documents (My Documents), and set the start menu and desktop shortcuts to start in that folder.
If you ever reinstall or upgrade it you have to change the shortcuts back to the new folder.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
It's under your %APPDATA% folder. Type "%APPDATA%" in Windows Explorer to see where that is on your system. You can also click on the Folder button on the Archive tab of the main program window.

If you use the default %APPDATA% folder, you won't need to edit shortcuts each time you upgrade.
 

nd5y

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
8,188
Location
Wichita Falls, TX
I like to keep my unitrunker data in MyDocuments only because that is where I keep all my other stuff that I back up every day. It is easier that way.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Tom;

Understood. Another option is to specify a data path the the main program window's Options tab.

Configuration data (like receivers and Options settings) are kept in the working folder (eg. %APPDATA%) but logs and system data go in your specified data folder. By detault, config and data folders are the same.

To apd;

Please delete your Start menu shortcuts. Somehow they point the working directory to C:\Program Files\ or C:\Program Files (x86)\. Those folders are normally read-only. They're not meant for storing data.

Re-installing should create correct shortcuts.
 

nd5y

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
8,188
Location
Wichita Falls, TX
Tom;

Understood. Another option is to specify a data path the the main program window's Options tab.
I tried that once and it didn't seem to work. Now that I think about it I remember chaning that and the shortcut. I think it went to the path in the shortcut first or something.
 

ac0uu

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 8, 2014
Messages
4
Location
Oelwein, Iowa
APD3190 - please tell the paths for the installation and what is in those folders as I have having some issues with getting things in the right places I think as well. It would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Steve
AC0UU
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top