BCD996P2: Unusual Predicament

Status
Not open for further replies.

Metrofire31

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
966
Location
Auburn-Opelika, AL
I'm hoping I'm not the only Uniden fan who has created this problem. UPMAN, if you're out there, I could really use your help. For some reason I can't recall now, I cloned my newest BCD996P2 from the same model I already had. Without thinking, it appears that not only did it duplicate my codeplug OK, it also transferred the Host scanner's ESN to the Slave scanner. Now, I'm not sure how to secure the DMR/ProVoice upgrade for the Slave scanner because they both have the same ESN. I discovered this when I went to the Uniden website to register the newest scanner, only to have it confirmed that this scanner's ESN had already been registered.

I confirmed that cloning will not transfer the DMR/Provoice capability to another scanner today when I passed through the coverage area of one of the strongest DMR systems in my area. It didn't even connect with any of the five sites on the system.

HELP!!!

Metrofire31
Franklin, NC
WQIT636 (GMRS)
 

W8RMH

Feed Provider Since 2012
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
8,112
Location
Grove City, OH (A Bearcat not a Buckeye)
Try a Master Reset. Turn the scanner off, hold down the '2', '9', and 'hold' buttons then turn the scanner on.

Instead of cloning use software like FreeScan to download from the programmed scanner then program the second scanner from the FreeScan using the program files from the first scanner.
 
Last edited:

Metrofire31

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
966
Location
Auburn-Opelika, AL
Good idea - but I've already tried that. The result was that it erased the codeplug entirely and kept the copied ESN. Any other thoughts? I think I'm going into FreeScan and upload a few of my codeplugs and see if by chance whether any of them have the scanner's original ESN.

Thanks for helping!!

Metrofire31
Franklin, NC
WQIT636 (GMRS)
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,364
Location
VA
Are you getting the ESN from the scanner menu, or by looking at the drive in Sentinel or whatever? What you see in Sentinel is a COPY of the ESN written to the memory card. If you copy the memory card, it will copy the copy of the ESN, but it DOES NOT change the ESN of the scanner itself.

Otherwise you could buy one DMR upgrade key and upgrade every scanner simply by swapping out the memory card from the original scanner.
 

Metrofire31

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
966
Location
Auburn-Opelika, AL
Jon,

I have a BCD996P2 that doesn't have a "memory card". I'm using FreeScan but also use ProScan sometimes. I don't use Sentinel. So, does your suggestion still work?

Metrofire31
Franklin, NC
WQIT636 (GMRS)
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,364
Location
VA
Substitute Freescan for Sentinel then. There is a menu in the scanner where you get the actual ESN, not from your programming file. Otherwise you could program multiple scanners with one file and upgrade them all with the same DMR key.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,996
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I'm hoping I'm not the only Uniden fan who has created this problem. UPMAN, if you're out there, I could really use your help. For some reason I can't recall now, I cloned my newest BCD996P2 from the same model I already had. Without thinking, it appears that not only did it duplicate my codeplug OK, it also transferred the Host scanner's ESN to the Slave scanner. Now, I'm not sure how to secure the DMR/ProVoice upgrade for the Slave scanner because they both have the same ESN. I discovered this when I went to the Uniden website to register the newest scanner, only to have it confirmed that this scanner's ESN had already been registered.

I confirmed that cloning will not transfer the DMR/Provoice capability to another scanner today when I passed through the coverage area of one of the strongest DMR systems in my area. It didn't even connect with any of the five sites on the system.

HELP!!!

Metrofire31
Franklin, NC
WQIT636 (GMRS)
I would double check the ESN by going to the Menu -> Settings -> See Scanner Info - Firmware Version. The 3rd line is the ESN
 

Metrofire31

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
966
Location
Auburn-Opelika, AL
ESN Issue

ProScan,

I've checked - and doublechecked - it several times. I have two BCD996P2's with the same ESN showing in Settings.
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,364
Location
VA
Then you should be able to upgrade both scanners with the same DMR and ProVoice keys.
 

Metrofire31

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
966
Location
Auburn-Opelika, AL
I do not see a way to re-enter a key I've already entered in another scanner - or that same ESN. And Sentinel software won't work - that I can see - on a BCD996P2
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,364
Location
VA
Do you have a scanner that hasn't been upgraded yet?
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,323
ProScan,

I've checked - and doublechecked - it several times. I have two BCD996P2's with the same ESN showing in Settings.
What about the tags on the back of the scanners.... do they both show the same serial number?

.
 

mancow

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
6,394
Location
N.E. Kansas
Can you enter the dmr or provoice key into the radio with your fingers? That's the question.
 

Metrofire31

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
966
Location
Auburn-Opelika, AL
I guess I didn't realize that the ESN was imprinted somewhere on the scanner. I believe that if I can determine what the original ESN is, then the registration process will allow me to enter it on the Uniden registration page, and therefore obtain a unique DMR/PV key number. Thanks everyone for reaching out to help me.
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
I have tried several times to duplicate this issue and cannot. When I clone using the rear port from master to slave unit, the ESN reported in the scanner's menu never changes.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top