Updated Flash and now.....

Status
Not open for further replies.

fischlerpromo

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
98
Location
San Fernando Valley
I just updated my Adobe Flash, both updates, one for IE and the other for other browsers.
YouTube, which is run by Flash is working on Firefox, but on your site it says I need to update my Flash, which just did.
I am familiar with computers and this is stumping me.

If YouTube works, shouldn't your site as well in FF, both are run by Flash?

I did the uninstall-install twice and still no dice.

What do you think?
 

fischlerpromo

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
98
Location
San Fernando Valley
First thing I did after I installed....It works in Chrome, it works in IE but not FF.
I have the latest update to Flash.
I just don't get it?

..between all the bloatware and the memorys leak ... FF has really turned into a real POS browser.

I'm moving over to Chrome.... fast, streamlined and takes mouse gestures... I wish FF could see the gesture I'm giving them now... :)
 
Last edited:

WayneH

Forums Veteran
Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 16, 2000
Messages
7,501
Location
Sitting in an airport somewhere
I'm using FF and just checked the flash on our main site and Youtube. No issues. I'm using Flash ver 11.2.202.228.

I use Chrome and FF and find FF renders vBulletin better, along with better interface control, than Chrome.
 

dave3825

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
2,652
Location
New York
Go into your ff add on's manager and see if everything is on the up and up...On the top look for "check to see if your plug ins are up to date. I am now running the version WayneH is running"
 
Last edited:

fischlerpromo

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2010
Messages
98
Location
San Fernando Valley
Strange, I don't see Flash as an add-on, but I do see it in my control panel. Nor do I see an add-on listed for Flash. I got it from the Adobe site.
Like I mentioned I am having no problems with YouTube.
 

WayneH

Forums Veteran
Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 16, 2000
Messages
7,501
Location
Sitting in an airport somewhere
Strange, I don't see Flash as an add-on, but I do see it in my control panel. Nor do I see an add-on listed for Flash. I got it from the Adobe site.
Like I mentioned I am having no problems with YouTube.
When you right-click a flash element in Youtube do you see a version number? Maybe when you ran the Flash updater FF was still loaded in memory so it didn't get installed properly. I'm not sure what else to check.
 

dave3825

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
2,652
Location
New York
When I have issues, I also empty the contents of my C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch folder.
 

MFD4305

Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
374
Location
Ypsilanti, MI
NoScript?

If you're running NoScript on FireFox, you may need to "allow" the page that results in the update message.
Just a thought....
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top