Uploading Programing Issue with Win96 to Pro96

Status
Not open for further replies.

kd5ywa

Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2009
Messages
41
Location
Trinidad CO
I have a Radio Shack Pro 96, trying to upload my frequencies using Win96 Scanner Programing software. I was able to download the frequencies already on the scanner to the program with COM port 10... Yet, when I hit upload, it says, "did not read back data..." and "Can not find COM port 10"... What?? Yha, sure, anyways, the program used Com port 10 to download to it, but apparently can not upload to the scanner with it...

Am I missing something?

Thanks!
 

kb3isq

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 6, 2002
Messages
290
Location
Shippensburg, PA
When you go to com ports what does it show for com ports available? I have only seen ports 3 and 5 on mine.
For whatever ports it shows try all of them.
 

kd5ywa

Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2009
Messages
41
Location
Trinidad CO
It shows I have Com 3 (Being used by the Printer)
Com 5 (Being used by the ICOM PC-1500)
and Com 10 (which doesn't show it being used or assigned to anything)

Note that when I uploaded, I had to press the up arrow key on the scanner while I made the request for the download to for the software to get my frequencies off the scanner.

But, of course, there is not option on the scanner to "download" with up or down arrow key on the scanner....

hope that wasn't too confusing.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
9,974
Location
NW Tenn
If you are using the usb version of the cable it came with a pigtail that changed it from a mini stereo cable to a mini mono cable.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
9,974
Location
NW Tenn
Thats funny it does on my 96 and 2096. As firmware goes it is on the radioshack website search for pro-96 you will see download.
 

kd5ywa

Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2009
Messages
41
Location
Trinidad CO
Ok, tried the other piece that came with the USB cable and got a confirmation Beep, and the software uploaded and all looked good, but nothing on the scanner. Humm... Should I clear the or "re-format" the scanner frequencies I programed into it, before I do the upload?

Also, what is the difference between the Virtual Upload, vs. the Upload option.
 

TES

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
867
Location
America's High Plains
Ok, tried the other piece that came with the USB cable and got a confirmation Beep, and the software uploaded and all looked good, but nothing on the scanner. Humm... Should I clear the or "re-format" the scanner frequencies I programed into it, before I do the upload?

Also, what is the difference between the Virtual Upload, vs. the Upload option.
By "the software uploaded", I suspect you mean that the software uploaded the data to your Pro-96. Be aware that each data upload completely replaces, rather than adds to, the working memory of your scanner. Clearing previously programmed frequencies is unnecessary.

How did you confirm "nothing on the scanner?" Performing a Download from Scanner immediately following an Upload to Scanner will show you the contents (if any) of your scanner.

The Virtual Upload involves V-Scanners, something to learn after you resolve your initial question.
 

kd5ywa

Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2009
Messages
41
Location
Trinidad CO
I had my frequencies "Labeled".

I gave the programing another try with the mono piece, and uploaded the scanner. It worked this time. I appreciated all the help from everyone. I am up and running now!

Thanks!!!!
 

TES

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
867
Location
America's High Plains
Thats funny it does on my 96 and 2096. . . .
I'm using both the GRE part number 30-3290 and it's cousin the RS catalog #20-047. Both of these cables came with the stereo-to-mono adapter—the pigtail. Both cables download and upload equally well, with or without the stereo-to-mono adapter, when used with my Pro-96 and Pro-2055.

As implied on Don Starr's somewhat dated Cable Page—though timely as far as the Pro-96 is concerned—GRE-made scanners released prior to the PSR-500 family of scanners don't have the "no pigtail" constraint.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top