Uploading to scan list 2

Status
Not open for further replies.

mbry

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
3
I just got a Pro-197 scanner and have had no problem uploading to scan list 1 but would like to upload fire codes in scan list 2.
When I upload codes they all go over to scan list 1.
How can I upload codes into scan list 2 only, without screwing up scan list 1?.

I read in the manual that all new objects are sent to default scan list(which is 1 on my scanner).
Do I need to set the default to scan list 2, or will the mess with scan list 1.
My scan list 1 is just the way I like it.

I'm new to this so thanks for the help.

mbry
 

DickH

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
4,069
I just got a Pro-197 scanner and have had no problem uploading to scan list 1 but would like to upload fire codes in scan list 2.
When I upload codes they all go over to scan list 1.
What are "CODES"?
Do you mean frequencies or talk groups?
Please learn the correct terminology.
 

mbry

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
3
Codes

What are "CODES"?
Do you mean frequencies or talk groups?
Please learn the correct terminology.
Frequency CODES. The guy before your reply understood. Think about it Dick
 

mbry

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
3
Default Scan Lists

Simply just change the "default llist" before your import them
Thanks puzzleriddle I was looking in the manual and it said all new objects go to default scan list.

In the RR upload box it shows a scan list tab, when open it looks like you can direct uploads to whatever
scan list you check off.

Am I correct or do I need to change the default in the scanner like you said?

Thanks,
Marc
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,503
Location
San Diego, CA
Don't be afraid to push buttons, click checkboxes and experiment to see how stuff works. Thats part of the fun and the learning process. Also speaking the language helps too.
There are no codes, frequency or otherwise that are involved in the upload process.
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,915
Location
Phoenix, AZ
............................................................There are no codes, frequency or otherwise that are involved in the upload process.
I started to say I agree, then I realized I don't own the exact radio. True for the seven I have on active duty though, lol.

Rob
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top