Using a BCD396XT with Pro96 Com

Status
Not open for further replies.

ka4bni

Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2005
Messages
124
Location
Dresden, TN
I just purchased a new BCD396XT and have downloaded Pro96 Com and I'm trying to decode a control channel on a local P-25 trunked system.
I was able to use the software with my old Radio Shack Pro-96 handheld, but I do not know how to get my new Uniden into decode mode for the Pro96 Com software to use it. I have the Uniden programming cable and have programmed the scanner with Arc-XT.
I downloaded the user manual for Pro96 Com and they have setup instructions for every scanner except the 396XT and the 996XT.
Any help would be appreciated,
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,136
Location
Bowie, Md.
I would be willing to bet you need to turn control channel output on. That would be Settings > Set C - Ch output

A caution - make sure to turn this back off when you're done, as it will prevent the scanner from connecting to the PC to work with software like ARC-XT or Freescan

Mike
 

JANFINE

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
195
Location
MIRAMAR, FL
Control Channel Output

I keep the control channel output set to on all the time. I have no problems using my scanner with ARC-XT or FreeScan.

I would be willing to bet you need to turn control channel output on. That would be Settings > Set C - Ch output

A caution - make sure to turn this back off when you're done, as it will prevent the scanner from connecting to the PC to work with software like ARC-XT or Freescan

Mike
 

N0UDG

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 1, 2011
Messages
850
I would be willing to bet you need to turn control channel output on. That would be Settings > Set C - Ch output

A caution - make sure to turn this back off when you're done, as it will prevent the scanner from connecting to the PC to work with software like ARC-XT or Freescan

Mike
I just tired my BCD396XT with Pro96Com and it worked, I then tried to use FreeScan and had no problems. However, I also had heard what Mike said about the "C-Ch output" from other sources than RR several years ago. Perhaps the software has been changed over time to address this problem? I say this since I got my BCD396 the first week of April in 2009 so it has to be one of the first ones (hardware wise).

In fact last night I turned off C-Ch output to make a program change with my 396XT, now I know I don't have to do that any more. Of course there still may some functionality of FreeScan that may not work with "C=Ch output" turned-on. I know "virtual control works" and loading new programing works with C-Ch output turned on but that is all I have tried. TMMV if hardware is also involved or older FreeScan copies.
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,136
Location
Bowie, Md.
Yes, I *think* - I'm not entirely certain - that FS auto-disables the Control Channel output when it tries to connect. I think it's in the options panel somewhere....Mike
 

N0UDG

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 1, 2011
Messages
850
I decided to check out your theory and tried FreeScan with my 396XT and it did turn off the "C-Ch Output" however, it did not turn it back on when I closed out FreeScan. So when I tried to use Pro96Com later, I had to turn it back on in my 396XT to use Pro96Com.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top