using batteries with the pro 164

Status
Not open for further replies.

stryper2000

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 13, 2004
Messages
12
I use regular aa akaline batteries with my pro 164. Today the battery indicator flashed(assuming that the batteries were getting low) , and i chaged them to the Radio Shack Digital AA batteries(the red ones that have a little more power than their regular batteries. Now the indicator still flashes as if it is running low(the package was not that old(i had bought them a few months ago).Just curious if anyone else was having this problem. The batteries in their before were standard Rayovac AA batteries
 

pogbobo

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
642
Location
VA
do you have a multimeter to see what the actucal voltage is on them?
 

stryper2000

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 13, 2004
Messages
12
it says it uses .07 volts, but the batteries are suppose to be un used,
 

kb1awi

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2008
Messages
26
Location
FN-31
I use Energizer Rechargeable NiMH batteries. They are 2500 mAh so they last awhile before they need recharging. When they get low, I put in my alkaline pack (black holder) while my NiMH are charging (about an hour in the pack) and then swap them back in. I have not had any problems with them and they last a few days on a charge.

With the cost of batteries, they pay for them selves in a short time.

Just my two cents worth...

stryper2000 said:
I use regular aa akaline batteries with my pro 164. Today the battery indicator flashed(assuming that the batteries were getting low) , and i chaged them to the Radio Shack Digital AA batteries(the red ones that have a little more power than their regular batteries. Now the indicator still flashes as if it is running low(the package was not that old(i had bought them a few months ago).Just curious if anyone else was having this problem. The batteries in their before were standard Rayovac AA batteries
 

stryper2000

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 13, 2004
Messages
12
I kinda fixed it, i took out the battery pack and used regular dc power, then i put the battery pack back in and it seemed fix.

btw I did switch it out so i can used Rechargable batteries now
 

stryper2000

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 13, 2004
Messages
12
no , i used the regular aa batteries in the black battery pack, i removed it and used regular power from a dc cable. I have since found some rechargeables i had and am using the rechargeable pack
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top