• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Vertex Standard VX-824 CE59 Issue

carlos7801

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
41
Location
Lawrence MA
Hello all, I have a VX-824 that appears to be flashed as an 821 as I cannot add Alpha Tags nor Groups although when originally programmed had channels named. However writing back the original codeplug and a fresh one the radio acts as if I can't add zones or channel names. Radio is on FW 1.93, AND if anyone has the correct method for dealer mode I can try to get it going again by flashing a new created file into the radio. First time I've come across this issue with this series.VX.png
 

radiotweester

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
428
Location
Oregon
What version of CE-59 are you running and what OS?
If it's Ver 4 or 5, there is no dealer/eng modes. Get Windows Enabler.
Read your radio, turn on Windows Enable, go to Hardware screen you've got the shot of and change the LCD Type. It'll ask you to change,ok that and save it as a new name. The text tag field should appear. Space bar to enable your channels. Go to the top Channel (Radio &Help line) tab to define the number of channels you want per Groups.
If you want 440 Ham this is a perfect time to do that.
Save and try writing back. If this doesn't work let me know and you can edit and force the default820ud.C59h in.
Read VX-4207 / VX-4600 Out of Band post right before yours in case I've omitted something.
 
Last edited:

carlos7801

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
41
Location
Lawrence MA
10 might be a problem... Set program compatibility to 7 or below. Are you using a USB adapter or serial? I added my last post.
No serial for these officially, just an aftermarket USB cable which can reprogram no issue, however the radio hardware thinks it's a non display although it has one. Even doing the windows enabler method, I can access certain grey fields and cannot flash the default VX-820 File to the radio. Radio FW 1.93 And it's an official VX-824-G7-5. The kicker is if i load the default file, and add my information the radio will download and take it, but if i Read the radio once again I lose my Aplha tags and Zone/Group capability.
 

radiotweester

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
428
Location
Oregon
Hmmm.... ok. You want to try this? - Open the 820 default file Hardware tab and with Enabler change the 2 fields I've marked. Save it, then read your radio. Edit those 2 fields of the read file and write it back to the radio. Read it again and see if it takes.


1709099118746.png
 

carlos7801

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
41
Location
Lawrence MA
So attempting this the radio still does the same thing, takes the file hwoever I lose my zones and Button function in the front as well as alpha tags. Gonna send this off to a dealer absolute worst case but any other method to try to get this to work? Was also gonna try to purchase the CT-108 Cable to firmware upgrade it but not 100% sure. Trip to the dealer sounds more cost effective.
 

carlos7801

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 21, 2020
Messages
41
Location
Lawrence MA
Hmmm.... ok. You want to try this? - Open the 820 default file Hardware tab and with Enabler change the 2 fields I've marked. Save it, then read your radio. Edit those 2 fields of the read file and write it back to the radio. Read it again and see if it takes.


View attachment 157467
Could the issue also be im using 5.03 International?
 

radiotweester

Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
428
Location
Oregon
I don't think your 5.03 is the issue. I use 5.04 because I wanted wideband, but all the new features. Make sure your dealer actually has the FIF to do firmware. It use to be an automatic when you sent a radio to Vertex that it would be bumped to the current revision. I can't remember is the CT-108 the FIF to radio cable or the entire kit? The other thing you'll need is the firmware file. I've found that getting those are a huge pain now (since the split and on the outside) when compared to finding and getting Motorola's. You might try contacting Yaesu. I know they have a set shop rate, but I'm not sure if they will deal will EOL/pre-split Vertex gear. This has been REALLY weird issue and I'd love to hear what the issue was. It should just be a load and good to go if there aren't any ERROR #.
 
Top