Web Player does not fully load

Status
Not open for further replies.

tirish317

Newbie
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
1
Location
Brewster NY
I'm having a problem with the web player not fully loading. I get a partial red line, and then it stalls.
I'm running Windows XP, and it happens in Explorer as well as Firefox.
I have tried clearing all histories, and uninstalled & reinstalled all Adobe and Java products. Has anyone else had this issue or know of a fix?
I'll attach a screen shot of my issue.
Thanks in advance
 

Attachments

N0WEF

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 29, 2011
Messages
601
Location
Mpls, MN.
I took a few minutes to try the mentioned stream, and didn't have any issues on my end.

Have you tried the other options besides the web player?
 

Dude111

An Awesome Dude
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
446
I always load the streams IN MY PLAYER DIRECTLY (Wmp,etc) that usually is the best way :)
 

Mare100

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2012
Messages
1
Me too

I'm having the same problem....all of a sudden. It was working fine for me last week. This week.....the player won't fully load. I've tried several different feeds, I've tried Chrome, Mozilla and IE. Thought maybe it was something goofy on my laptop......but it's happening on my desktop too! I'm perplexed. However, when I use the Java web player....it works.
 
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
338
Location
Natrona Heights, Pennsylvania
Web Player issues.

The Web Player is doing the same thing for me,(stall's then says disconnect from server). I have tried 2 different computers, 1 XP & 1 Windows 7. It does this on both OS's. I switched to Winamp, It seems to be ok.
 

Dude111

An Awesome Dude
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
446
Why dont you guys open the streams IN YOUR PLAYER like i do?? (Much better)
 

Takeuchi

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2006
Messages
2
Location
Hollister, CA
Does anyone have a solution or a fix to this? Seems the answers in this thread are suggesting to use something else.

This is the same problem I'm having. I have two machines side by side and it works on one and not the other. I cannot figure out what keeps this from working.

I'm trying to fix our county's website, so loading this in a stand alone program is not really helpful as a suggestion.

Thanks,
Tim
 

Takeuchi

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2006
Messages
2
Location
Hollister, CA
Web Player Doesn't Fully Load

Strange... Not sure what I did... But I tried clearing the history and cache (which I've done numerous times today) and suddenly the web player works on all the browsers on the machine where it didn't run before.

Still be curious what was the root cause... Any ideas?

Thanks,
Tim
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top