What hf transceiver has external display output

Status
Not open for further replies.

N2BRI

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2015
Messages
104
I like the Yaesu ft991 but I'm not sure if it has external display option ?

Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk
 

wrath

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
464
TS 990 has one , in fact it has more ports than I know what to do with,YET !
I have never done it but supposedly if you type in ask display port in Google you will find in depth about display ports from a website.

I think we have had an eyeball at some point many years ago before I moved are you on WB2ZII R?
Sent from my SM-T810 using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

N2BRI

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2015
Messages
104
TS 990 has one , in fact it has more ports than I know what to do with,YET !
I have never done it but supposedly if you type in ask display port in Google you will find in depth about display ports from a website.

I think we have had an eyeball at some point many years ago before I moved are you on WB2ZII R?
Sent from my SM-T810 using Tapatalk
Yes I go on there sometimes not often though

Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk
 

N2BRI

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2015
Messages
104
TS 990 has one , in fact it has more ports than I know what to do with,YET !
I have never done it but supposedly if you type in ask display port in Google you will find in depth about display ports from a website.

I think we have had an eyeball at some point many years ago before I moved are you on WB2ZII R?
Sent from my SM-T810 using Tapatalk
It was KC2alz before

Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk
 

jwt873

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 1, 2015
Messages
871
Location
Woodlands, MB
The IC-7700, IC-7850 (and the discontinued 7800) have provisions for external TV monitors.
 

W9BU

Lead Wiki Manager
Super Moderator
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
Messages
5,896
Location
Brownsburg, Indiana
To answer the OP's question about the FT-991, I don't see any kind of video output jack on the FT-991. There's no mention of video output in the instruction manual.

It's a bit of a stretch for the OP's question, but any Icom radio that's supported by their RS-BA1 software can have radio functions displayed on a computer screen.

RS-BA1 IP Remote Control Software - Features - Icom America
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top