Whistler 1065 programming Was: HELP!

Status
Not open for further replies.

xhibitxtacy2000

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
6
Hi All! Just finally received my new Whistler 1065 and am not able to program it. I signed up for the radio reference site as well as PSRedit as it told me know but still cant figure it out. any help would really be greatly appreciated.
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,922
Location
Raleigh, NC
Did you get the programming cable for it? The PSRedit needs a way to talk to the scanner.
 

xhibitxtacy2000

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
6
I have the pc/if cable that hooks up to computer. I’m ready to pay someone to program it at this point. Lol

YouTube wasn’t a help. I tried that. Thank you though !!

Woburn Massachusetts and Lowell Massachusetts
 

janetzak

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 21, 2020
Messages
1
what systems are you trying to program? (state,city or county)
I'm in the same boat, bought this whistler for my husband and have no clue what I'm doing. I have it plugged in with the usb programming cable, i have psr400 and radioreference on the computer, i have the membership, and i even got as far as selecting the channels, but, when I go to radio, upload to radio, and click yes to continue with download, it says, unable to open com1 please make sure usb cable is connected and try again: port does not exist. Can someone help
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,922
Location
Raleigh, NC
I'm in the same boat, bought this whistler for my husband and have no clue what I'm doing. I have it plugged in with the usb programming cable, i have psr400 and radioreference on the computer, i have the membership, and i even got as far as selecting the channels, but, when I go to radio, upload to radio, and click yes to continue with download, it says, unable to open com1 please make sure usb cable is connected and try again: port does not exist. Can someone help
Did you install the drivers for the cable? Without those it will continue to have issues.
 

eyes00only

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 26, 2004
Messages
2,693
Location
Denver Colorado
I've never used PSRedit so not sure how to help you find the correct port. I'm sure someone will help you.
This is a great website! Hang in there.
 

baj76

Uniden fanboy
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
414
Location
Franklin County, Ohio
to find the correct port, on top of psr edit screen, click on configuration and then click serial port settings
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top