SDS200 WiFi... How are you connecting to your SDS200

Status
Not open for further replies.

markjrenna

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2006
Messages
275
Location
NJ

divison200

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 14, 2004
Messages
185
Location
Cambridge, Ma.
I tried the IOGEAR but it has not worked. I have d-link wifi adapter near my desk, so I just connected it directly with a cable.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
7,602
Location
NW Tenn
Vonets VAP11G-300 Wireless Portable Wifi $20.00
From Amazon works great powered off the scanner.
 

allend

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 1, 2012
Messages
1,378
Location
Long Beach, CA
So once you have it hooked up to a WiFi bridge or directly connected via a ethernet cable then what can you do next with it? I guess maybe there is some software out there to connect to it or what? Its probably been talked about in another thread. Hopefully I can be pointed to it
 

eaf1956

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
3,016
Location
Evansville, IN
So once you have it hooked up to a WiFi bridge or directly connected via a ethernet cable then what can you do next with it? I guess maybe there is some software out there to connect to it or what? Its probably been talked about in another thread. Hopefully I can be pointed to it
Try Proscan! www.proscan.org

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
 

markjrenna

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2006
Messages
275
Location
NJ
I have owned the TP-Link AV2000 set for over a year and it works great. I use mine to extend a wire to.my desktop and to my detached garage where I deployed a WiFi access point.
Thanks! I may try these as well.
 

nick223

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
1,098
Location
Ottawa Illinois
so i have a VONETS AC1200 Mini Wireless Bridge Repeater Wi-Fi Dual Band Bridge Range Extender (VAP11AC) so i can set up the wifi hotspot on it then use the Ethernet cable from he bridge into the sds200 and run lan connection with proscan and listen that way with out having the Ethernet hooked into the router?
 

jvaillancourt

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2010
Messages
50
Just to be clear, you only need to order this if you DON'T have an ethernet jack nearby? If you do have a jack, you could just plug it in the front and be good to go to stream on the web?
 

stevenp1

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
24
Location
ohio
Has anyone connected the sds200 lan direct to a windows 10 computer? I would like to hook mine up this way..why because I have a Verizon hotspot with no lan ports. I want to send a feed out that way with proscan. And yes I know about getting wifi repeaters with bridging but want to hook it direct for it's in my car. Want to know how to bridge it direct scanner to computer if it can be done. Have straight and twisted cables but not sure what to use ot how to configure it can anyone help?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top