• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Will a xts5000 encryption board fit into a APX6000 ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

wsmoore

Member
Database Admin
Joined
May 17, 2002
Messages
476
Location
Jacksonville,Fl.
Will a XTS5000 encryption board fit into a APX6000 ? Also is it true ADP can't be used in p25 Radios anymore? Read a Document on it, but can"t find it anymore so not sure if it was a reliable source.
 

wsmoore

Member
Database Admin
Joined
May 17, 2002
Messages
476
Location
Jacksonville,Fl.
.

Here is where I saw the ADP ENC Being banned .

 

GTR8000

NY/NJ Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,990
Location
BEE00
ADP no longer comes standard with the APX subscribers, you now have to explicitly order it (although it's still a no-cost option for a single key). This was done in order to ensure that the radios were compliant with P25 CAP standards.


As far as the secure board from an XTS going into an APX...the radios are two completely different designs that share no components. The APX secure hardware is an integrated MACE chip that is either on the VOCON board or the expansion board, depending on the model.
 

n3obl

Ø
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,484
Location
PA
And to elaborate APX doesnt use an module like the 5000. It has a MACE chip that can support many types of encryption.
 

wsmoore

Member
Database Admin
Joined
May 17, 2002
Messages
476
Location
Jacksonville,Fl.
But they would still have to order AES Encryption option with the Mace Chip. What's going on is the Local FD has some Enc channels now but they don't have encryption listed as ordered on their APX4500's and APX6000's. So I'm trying to figure out if they will buy some Enc radios and have a cache for the Enc Special Events Tgs and Rescues for the Med Tgs. I was thinking they maybe just going to take the DES boards out of the Police XTS5000's but can't do that. So I guess they lose grant money , go clear on the Tgs,are buy a cache of encrypted Radios. Thanks for the help guys !!!!
 

KevinC

Totally Awesome Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Messages
7,344
Location
Home again...
But they would still have to order AES Encryption option with the Mace Chip. What's going on is the Local FD has some Enc channels now but they don't have encryption listed as ordered on their APX4500's and APX6000's. So I'm trying to figure out if they will buy some Enc radios and have a cache for the Enc Special Events Tgs and Rescues for the Med Tgs. I was thinking they maybe just going to take the DES boards out of the Police XTS5000's but can't do that. So I guess they lose grant money , go clear on the Tgs,are buy a cache of encrypted Radios. Thanks for the help guys !!!!
AES256/DES/ADP can be added in the field....assuming they didn't specifically order them with no encryption.
 

romanr

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
150
Location
Cheese country
AES256/DES/ADP can be added in the field....assuming they didn't specifically order them with no encryption.
That is not correct as of March 5, 2020.

Prior to that date, the default was ADP (for free) and NO ENCRYPTION was an option that had to be specifically called out.
After March 5, NO ENCRYPTION is the default and you must specifically order any form of encryption, including ADP.

The issue is that subscriber units with NO ENCRYPTION must be physically returned to the factory to have any form of encryption added.

For this reason, I suggested that you order subscribers with Q667 (ADD: ADP NON CAP COMPLIANT) since it is a zero dollar addition and it permits you to add AES (or any other encryption algo) in the field.
 

KevinC

Totally Awesome Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Messages
7,344
Location
Home again...
That is not correct as of March 5, 2020.

Prior to that date, the default was ADP (for free) and NO ENCRYPTION was an option that had to be specifically called out.
After March 5, NO ENCRYPTION is the default and you must specifically order any form of encryption, including ADP.

The issue is that subscriber units with NO ENCRYPTION must be physically returned to the factory to have any form of encryption added.

For this reason, I suggested that you order subscribers with Q667 (ADD: ADP NON CAP COMPLIANT) since it is a zero dollar addition and it permits you to add AES (or any other encryption algo) in the field.
Actually it's 100% correct. I specified as long as they didn't order them with no encryption.
 

romanr

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
150
Location
Cheese country
Actually it's 100% correct. I specified as long as they didn't order them with no encryption.
I'm not trying to argue whose antenna is bigger, and I did notice that qualifier, but I felt it's important to note that NO ENC is the default now and specific actions (feature inclusions) are now required whereas earlier subscribers almost universally came with encryption support.
 

KevinC

Totally Awesome Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Messages
7,344
Location
Home again...
I'm not trying to argue whose antenna is bigger, and I did notice that qualifier, but I felt it's important to note that NO ENC is the default now and specific actions (feature inclusions) are now required whereas earlier subscribers almost universally came with encryption support.
10-4. And mines not bigger, it just does it at a higher frequency.
 

KevinC

Totally Awesome Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Messages
7,344
Location
Home again...
If you see this in your "Feature Set" in CPS you can't easily add any form of encryption in the field. 20200604_084559.jpg
 

redbeard

OH, PA, WV Regional Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 5, 2003
Messages
802
Location
Jefferson County, OH
What requires the trip back to the factory? Is the MACE IC not populated or the IC is just not programmed/initialized/formatted in a way that a flash upgrade+firmware refresh can change?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top