win500 / GRE 600 help

Status
Not open for further replies.

k8zgw

Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
197
Location
Twinsburg, Ohio
I have just downloaded WIN500 again, and bought the key.

I am currently miles from the GRE 600, is there a way to add
the "new" tg's to for the Cleveland simulcast system, along with the added
control channels.
OR do I have to drive to the radio and download the contents before
I can "edit" the radio.

AND / OR if I "recreate" (somehow) the new programing for the radio,
will I lose what is in there now.

Could someone please advise ?

Thanks

Don Ritchie
 

k8zgw

Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
197
Location
Twinsburg, Ohio
It's hard to believe !!!

That out of 105 people that read my post, not ONE
would take the time to post some advice ??
 

n5ims

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2004
Messages
3,690
That out of 105 people that read my post, not ONE
would take the time to post some advice ??
Perhaps most are like me that from the title assumed it would be a simple "How do I use WIN500 to program my PSR-600?" and don't understand just how you expect to program the PSR-600 from miles away from the scanner so can't provide you with any assistance.

If you're asking "Does WIN500 replace the existing scanner load when I upload something using the software?" then the answer is "Yes. You'll need to have everything in WIN500 that you want your scanner programmed with prior to uploading. Failure to do so may wipe out some changes. Unless you don't care about your current programming, you should read the scanner first, make any desired changes, and then upload the new programming into your scanner."
 
Last edited:

flythunderbird

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 1, 2012
Messages
1,019
Location
Grid square EM99fh
I have just downloaded WIN500 again, and bought the key.

I am currently miles from the GRE 600, is there a way to add
the "new" tg's to for the Cleveland simulcast system, along with the added
control channels.
OR do I have to drive to the radio and download the contents before
I can "edit" the radio.
The answer is yes, you can add the new TGs and control channels without being in front of the radio, IF:

- the radio is powered up, connected to a PC that's running/has Win500 installed/has an active Internet connection/has a remote access client installed(like Windows Remote Desktop, RealVNC, or something similar), and the remote PC has the same desktop client installed. You do the additions through the access client.

If you have this setup, then you can do it remotely. :cool: There may be other ways to do it remotely that I don't know about.
 

Ensnared

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 24, 2004
Messages
3,050
Location
Waco, Texas
Simulcast Systems in Cleveland

I have just downloaded WIN500 again, and bought the key.

I am currently miles from the GRE 600, is there a way to add
the "new" tg's to for the Cleveland simulcast system, along with the added
control channels.
OR do I have to drive to the radio and download the contents before
I can "edit" the radio.

AND / OR if I "recreate" (somehow) the new programing for the radio,
will I lose what is in there now.

Could someone please advise ?

Thanks

Don Ritchie
At present, I've identified a total of three "simulcast" systems in Cleveland specific to LE, EMS, etc.. Please, specify which one you are referencing. One of these is a statewide system that has talk groups for the county in question.

Also, here are some guides for you to "read & review."

Easier to Read Pro-106/197/PSR500/600 Digital Scanner Manual

WIN500 - UtahRadio

Good luck.
 
Last edited:

k8zgw

Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
197
Location
Twinsburg, Ohio
Cleveland simulcast system

The City of Cleveland has "put up" a new simulcast system,
Which I am hearing just fine.
Now the southwest suburbs are going to "GCRCN"
Greater Cleveland Radio Communication Network,
I thinks because it's about half the price ( monthly)
of MARCS ( which is the "state wide system").
I was just there yesterday and added 23 talkgroups
in a "new" system, with the same control channels as the
"Cleveland" system.
This was the only way I could figure to add them, and they
appear to be working..
Another simulcast system, the Lake County (Ohio) system
is running just fine on a GRE 800 ( Part of Marcs-IP)
Cuyahoga Co Simulcast and Geauga Co Simulcast, also
part of Marcs-IP, I think( also programed into the 800).
One of the things that had me a little confused, was the
fact that there at least three " Simulcast systems" that are part of Marcs-ip.

I need to go back and do some more "tweaking" one day next week.

Thanks

Don
 

Ensnared

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 24, 2004
Messages
3,050
Location
Waco, Texas
Prorgramming Choices in Ohio

From what I'm seeing, you are positioned in a very robust area of the country with respect to scanner activity.

I find that programming statewide P25 or MOT statewide systems to be a daunting task indeed. In fact, sometimes, I've spent up to four days programming them. Colorado & Kansas come to mind.

When I've programmed the statewide trunking sytems, using the site locations is essential to making it work. Hence, beside the system frequencies, there is this: Site Map: Ohio MARCS-IP: Multi-Agency Radio Communications (P25) Trunking System, Various, Ohio

However, when it comes to a system that has one set of system frequencies, I program them all. I'm only restricted by the size of the system, 32 or less.

When I've not programmed all of the system frequencies, I've encountered problems with a silent radio, on occasion. Sometimes, the RR DB does not reflect the current AC/CC.

Good luck to you. I hope you figure your program out.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top