Win500 software and PRO 106 Scanner - Upload?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Springfieldscooter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 12, 2009
Messages
9
Can anyone tell me how to upload my current scanner frequencies, into the Win500 software?

I just purchased a new Pro 106 from radio Shack, and they loaded it with freqs.
Then i downloaded a free trial of Win 500.
Id like to begin , by uploading these freqs, into the software.
Probably simple, but overwhelming for a newbi like myself!
Any help would be greatly appriciated!
 

KE5BCP

Analog Man in a Digital World
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,327
Location
Lewisville, TX
Can anyone tell me how to upload my current scanner frequencies, into the Win500 software?

I just purchased a new Pro 106 from radio Shack, and they loaded it with freqs.
Then i downloaded a free trial of Win 500.
Id like to begin , by uploading these freqs, into the software.
Probably simple, but overwhelming for a newbi like myself!
Any help would be greatly appriciated!

At the top of the Win500 window, choose "Scanner" then "Download from Scanner".
 

hoser147

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
4,439
Location
Grand Lake St. Marys Ohio
Welcome to RR, In order to upload from the Database you will need a Premuim Subscription to RR and then you can download from the database to your software and scanner. It takes some learning and make sure you have all the things you need from the Win500 download page. (The dlls and drivers listed below the downloads were it says IMPORTANT.) From there here is the best guide your going to find for it WIN500 - UtahRadio.
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
Can anyone tell me how to upload my current scanner frequencies, into the Win500 software?

I just purchased a new Pro 106 from radio Shack, and they loaded it with freqs.
Then i downloaded a free trial of Win 500.
Id like to begin , by uploading these freqs, into the software.
Probably simple, but overwhelming for a newbi like myself!
Any help would be greatly appriciated!
First install the driver for the cable, then plug in the cable, hook cable to scanner, run win500, under the scanner tab use the download from scanner function.

Man, you guys type fast!!!
 

Springfieldscooter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 12, 2009
Messages
9
You guys are great!

You guys are great! I can tell already, that Im going to love this forum, and upgrade to the premeir membership!
Ill probably end up buying the win500 software, after the free trial.

Thanks much, for your help!
 

tishtim122

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
3
Location
Methuen
I have the cable and downloaded the software and i think i loaded some in win500 but when i click upload scanner is says scanner not detected
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top