Win500

Status
Not open for further replies.

gfrench

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
135
Location
Colorado
Question-

what do you select when importing from RadioReference to Win500 to show the Tower Location instead of the frequency?

Thanks for any direction on this.
 

abqscan

DataBase Administrator
Moderator
Joined
Dec 8, 2002
Messages
2,633
Location
AOA
Yes! Figure out what sites you want and just click each site.
 

gfrench

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
135
Location
Colorado
Yep- I got that part...

Is there a way that the "Tower Location/Name" Will display on the scanner instead of the Freq #?

Thinking like my Pro96 as it shows the Tower location- Lookout Mtn. Etc...
 

abqscan

DataBase Administrator
Moderator
Joined
Dec 8, 2002
Messages
2,633
Location
AOA
No, the 106 will not display what site name your listening to.
 

jimmnn

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
14,327
Location
Colorado
Yep- I got that part...

Is there a way that the "Tower Location/Name" Will display on the scanner instead of the Freq #?

Thinking like my Pro96 as it shows the Tower location- Lookout Mtn. Etc...
No the Pro-106 will not do that.

Jim<
 

abqscan

DataBase Administrator
Moderator
Joined
Dec 8, 2002
Messages
2,633
Location
AOA
I don't mind seeing what tower I'm listening to while I'm listening to the scanner. I care more about the audio quality and consistancy!
 

jimmnn

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
14,327
Location
Colorado
I don't mind seeing what tower I'm listening to while I'm listening to the scanner. I care more about the audio quality and consistancy!
And you memorize the CC's freqs pretty fast when your only using a handfull.

Jim<
 

gfrench

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
135
Location
Colorado
Thanks Gents- that is what I thought but just wanted to make sure I was not missing something.
 

gfrench

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
135
Location
Colorado
One other question....

Can the Pro96/2096 be programed with WIN500? What is the WinXXData Converter software that is a free download?

Does this work with the Win500 or do I need to have the Pro96 Software as well?
 

kc0kp

Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2006
Messages
438
Location
DM79np
One other question....

Can the Pro96/2096 be programed with WIN500? What is the WinXXData Converter software that is a free download?

Does this work with the Win500 or do I need to have the Pro96 Software as well?
Unfortunately, you will have to buy a license for Win96 software.Win500 will not work. Pro96 is a utility for monitoring P25, not programming.
Not sure but I think the Data Convertor is for moving programming from one platform to the other since the data files are not the same.
Craig
 

gfrench

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
135
Location
Colorado
Thanks Craig-

Sounds like the DataConverter will just allow you to upload the older versions of Pro92 thru Pro95 with the Pro96 Software format.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top