Win96 import problem trunked systems

Status
Not open for further replies.

gtor72

Member
Joined
May 6, 2004
Messages
61
I am having a problem with win96 importing trunked systems, it does conventional just fine.
It starts to import the trunk system after close to 5 minutes, (used to take seconds)
then i get a pop up that says something about a second win96 running.
I do see two win96exe in task manger, but if I close either one it closes the program.
Anyone else run into this issue? I have V1.66 thanks for any help. Mike
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
ALSO READ THIS!!:)

IMPORTANT: Win96 v1.61 (and later) requires Microsoft's .NET runtime. If you do not have .NET installed (usually indicated by "DLL errors" when you try to run Win96), you can get .NET 1.1 from Microsoft via this link.
NOTE: As of 17:28 PDT 31 July 2009, the new "RRLib.dll" file has changed to fix a problem with trunking system imports. I did not increase the main program's version number. You can either download the new version of the DLL via this link, extracting the DLL from the ZIP file into the directory on your machine where that file currently resides, or you can re-download the entire program via the link above
 

gtor72

Member
Joined
May 6, 2004
Messages
61
as far as I know I have all the latest versions of everything, I dont get any dll errors, it just wont open the whole trunked system. trying to open the state of michigan trunked system
 

DonS

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
4,105
Location
Franktown, CO
I just tried importing the MPSCS here, using Win96 1.66. It worked fine, though it did take a couple of minutes (3 or 4) to populate the import dialog's display after I selected that system in the drop-down.

The reason it takes so much longer than it used to is due to the new web service interface. What used to come over fairly quickly in one large block of XML data (system info, sites, talkgroup categories, talkgroups) now requires a bi-directional "conversation" with the RR server.
 

hoser147

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
4,439
Location
Grand Lake St. Marys Ohio
The reason it takes so much longer than it used to is due to the new web service interface. What used to come over fairly quickly in one large block of XML data (system info, sites, talkgroup categories, talkgroups) now requires a bi-directional "conversation" with the RR server.
Don thanks for including this in your post, I was wondering what the deal was as it takes alot longer then in the past.
 

gtor72

Member
Joined
May 6, 2004
Messages
61
win96

ok got that part, here is a screenshot of what is happening to me....at this point it freezes up and wont do anything i use taskmaster to shut it down. thanks for the reply Don
 

Attachments

hoser147

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
4,439
Location
Grand Lake St. Marys Ohio
Not sure, but do you have 2 incidents of RR running? One thru Fire fox plus Win96?

Edit: Is it freezing up before you check the Sites and talkgroups?
 
Last edited:

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
just a wild guess, check your AV & firewall to make sure something isn't being blocked??
 

gtor72

Member
Joined
May 6, 2004
Messages
61
it freezes just as the sites and talkgroups appear, also windows task manager shows two win96.exe running, but if I close just one of them it shuts them both down and I have to restart win96
Got me, strange problem....
I get the conventional frequencies just fine in win96
 

jleverin

Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
141
I had problems with Win 96 downloads from here too, even though there were no problems with Win97 downloads. Everyone says "oh should be easy" Yeah, if you can download the file but mine won't do that.
So I ended up entering frequencies by hand, still worked but took more time...
 

gtor72

Member
Joined
May 6, 2004
Messages
61
I give up, tried deleting and reinstalling same issue.....for whatever reason it shows two win96exe running in taskmanager, still freezes up....
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,069
Location
Bowie, Md.
Here's a thought - there's a new DLL you need to install along with the new version of Win96. Did you download and install it? Maybe that's part of your issue? 73 Mike
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top