• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Win97 Not Working With Radioreference

Status
Not open for further replies.

frosty1

Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
3
I have a PRO-2055 scanner and am using WIN97 ver 1.12 (newest).

What I am having trouble with is when I go to do a web import and enter the required Radioreference login information and click start the WIN97 program says that the address can not be resolved or there is a server problem.

After doing some investigating the link http://www.radioreference.com/apps/xml1.1 does not work.

Where do I go to get the .XML files from RadioReference or what is going on in WIN97 also.

Do I have TWO problems????
 

seamusg

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2004
Messages
2,181
Location
Grand Blanc, MI
frosty1 said:
I have a PRO-2055 scanner and am using WIN97 ver 1.12 (newest).

What I am having trouble with is when I go to do a web import and enter the required Radioreference login information and click start the WIN97 program says that the address can not be resolved or there is a server problem.

After doing some investigating the link http://www.radioreference.com/apps/xml1.1 does not work.

Where do I go to get the .XML files from RadioReference or what is going on in WIN97 also.

Do I have TWO problems????
That's the message you get when you don't have an internet connection, you must be connected to the internet before you start the process.
 

frosty1

Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
3
I am connected ..... that is the problem

I am connected to the internet and actually have RadioReference in a different window while trying to run WIN97 ........ it just will not connect

Any other Ideas???
 

seamusg

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2004
Messages
2,181
Location
Grand Blanc, MI
frosty1 said:
I am connected to the internet and actually have RadioReference in a different window while trying to run WIN97 ........ it just will not connect

Any other Ideas???
I connected with Win96 ok and I believe it's the same interface. Are you running Norton anti-virus or going through a firewall?
 

frosty1

Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
3
Norton Firewall Stopped It !!!!!

SEAMUSG:

THANK YOU FOR THINKING ABOUT THE NORTON FIREWALL!!!! I went into the anti-virus/firewall and the program WIN97 was blocked. I changed it's attributes to allow it and it connected immediately!

THANK YOU
 

seamusg

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2004
Messages
2,181
Location
Grand Blanc, MI
frosty1 said:
SEAMUSG:

THANK YOU FOR THINKING ABOUT THE NORTON FIREWALL!!!! I went into the anti-virus/firewall and the program WIN97 was blocked. I changed it's attributes to allow it and it connected immediately!

THANK YOU
That was a previous problem that was blocking some people from viewing the Michigan MPSCS data base. I thought it was something like that since it's the message that Win96 gives when it can't access the database over the internet. It seems Norton does not like this site's features.
 

aguyindallas

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
49
Location
Little Elm, TX
Can anyone here tell me how it is I would do this importing straight from the database? I also use Win97 for my Pro-97 and admittedly, havent tried to hard to do it, just wondering if there is a step by step procedure I can read before I make any attempts.

Thanks in advance!
 

KE5BCP

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,325
Location
Lewisville, TX
aguyindallas said:
Can anyone here tell me how it is I would do this importing straight from the database? I also use Win97 for my Pro-97 and admittedly, havent tried to hard to do it, just wondering if there is a step by step procedure I can read before I make any attempts.

Thanks in advance!
Open Win97.
File > Web Import > RadioReference.com > (Choose trunked system or conventional)
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,911
Location
Katy, TX
Please don't open an old topic and then not explain what you are doing.

Closed.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top