• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Win97 Trunking Assistance Please...

Status
Not open for further replies.

N4JNW

Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
766
Location
Irvine, KY
Ok guys. I've been playing with Win97 for a few days, and the other night, I tackled programming in a couple trunked systems in Kentucky. I programmed up Madison Co, KY's Motorola system, and in a seperate bank, I programmed up Lexington, KY's EDACS system.

Now all I done, for BOTH systems, was took all the 800mhz frequencies listed, and programmed them into my scanner, IN ORDER, via Win97.

Then, I programmed in the talkgroup ID's in DEC mode for the Madison Co Motorola system, and the talkgroup ID's for Lexington's EDACS, in AFS mode. Saved the file, and programmed it in.

Ok now, with this information in my scanner now, should I be able to trunk both systems correctly? I never thought about programming in the Fleet Maps.. Right now all I have are the frequencies, and Talkgroup ID's for both systems. Hopefully these are also in correctly.

Do I need to program Fleet Maps now? Or what? I have no idea how this trunking stuff works.. Glad I've got Win97....

If it'd help any, I could possibly email my current .p97 file to someone who'd be willing to look it over and check it out for me.. But other than that, I think I've got everything in right, minus the Fleet Maps, if I even need those..

Please Help! 73
 

RayK

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
253
Location
Bradenton,fl
Hi ,with the Mot ll sys you only need to program only the red control channels. Your edacs sys must be in a seperate bank ( same with ltr) .Remember that each bank and channel must be MO or ED
 

N4JNW

Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
766
Location
Irvine, KY
Ok do I HAVE to only program in the red channels? Or will it hurt anything all of them being programmed in.

They are in different banks, but in the bank each system is in, there are also some VHF hi and UHF frequencies. Will that hurt anything?
 

Bucko

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
1,024
Location
Marietta, Ohio
No it will not hurt to have all the cc's programmed in with the MO system's, and you can have other conventional's mixed between the MO CC's. As for EDACS & LTR systems I use one bank per system with nothing else being they have to be in LCN.
 

N4JNW

Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
766
Location
Irvine, KY
Thnak you SOO much! I really appreciate your help! Goes to show you, I'm still in the dark on trunking... Eh I'll learn one of these days...

But many thanks.... I really appreciate your efforts and assistance!
 

scanjunkie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 8, 2003
Messages
1,360
Location
Montgomery County, PA
KG4LJF said:
Thnak you SOO much! I really appreciate your help! Goes to show you, I'm still in the dark on trunking... Eh I'll learn one of these days...

But many thanks.... I really appreciate your efforts and assistance!
...any time my friend!! before you know it you'll be the one answering the questions...trunking is goofy, but you'll get the hang of it!! Take care!
 

N4JNW

Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
766
Location
Irvine, KY
Yeah I'll get the hang of it one of these days... Can't wait to take it to Richmond this weekend and see how everything works. I've never monitored a trunked system before.. This will be a refreshing little change of pace..

Again, I do truly appreciate your, and everyone else's assistance..
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top