• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

XTL 5000 dual band setup

LowderK

LEO / Paramedic
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
168
Location
Western Oklahoma
Ok here is another questions for all the people in the know...... I have a XTL5000 VHF with W series TIB and a 7/800 with W series TIB what is needed to make this into a dual band setup..? can I build my own cables..? does anyone have the part numbers needed..? and also does this require a special flashcode..? thanks
 

LowderK

LEO / Paramedic
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
168
Location
Western Oklahoma
OK to add to this I heard there was setup for the 05 head also but maybe its a government only setup..?
 

APX7500X2

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2010
Messages
758
Location
NY/CT
Ok here is another questions for all the people in the know...... I have a XTL5000 VHF with W series TIB and a 7/800 with W series TIB what is needed to make this into a dual band setup..? can I build my own cables..? does anyone have the part numbers needed..? and also does this require a special flashcode..? thanks
I had one a while ago, it was into a W3 head but had a separate box that the cables went to then came out of that box with the W3 head
I did see a setup on E-Bay a while back for dual XTL mobiles, I think it went for $1900 with the radios. might see if that guy is still around
 

marcotor

I ♥ÆS Ø
Feed Provider
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Messages
785
Location
Sunny SoCal
That eBay guy is an idiot, he took some information that was floating around, and is ripping people off.

Both decks need to be flashed for Dual setup, with the old style dual serial port TIB.
This works with the W3 head only.
W3 plugs into main deck. A regular, plain-Jane serial cable (not a null modem) connects the decks together
via the 2nd port on the TIB's.
No voodoo, magic boxes, Y-Cables, or other wizardry needed.
 

marcotor

I ♥ÆS Ø
Feed Provider
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Messages
785
Location
Sunny SoCal
It does? I've never needed any special software or firmware for dual deck installations. Guess I am doing it wrong.
 

kayn1n32008

ØÆSØ
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,301
Location
Sector 001
Both radios need the same firmware, and both need G474 Multi Radio Software. There are schematics on CommSupport for the dual brick cable, and you need a W3 HHCH
 

kayn1n32008

ØÆSØ
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,301
Location
Sector 001
I had one a while ago, it was into a W3 head but had a separate box that the cables went to then came out of that box with the W3 head
I did see a setup on E-Bay a while back for dual XTL mobiles, I think it went for $1900 with the radios. might see if that guy is still around
Probably Command Communications. He took the guide from CommSupport, makes his own cables, and sell everything for far more than it's worth.
 

LowderK

LEO / Paramedic
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
168
Location
Western Oklahoma
Ok here is another question when in dual mode I understand main and 2nd radios when main radio is selected can you still scan the aux radio and hear the traffic? I know on the astro spectra and spectra you could it just didn't display the channel on the screen when talking
 

LowderK

LEO / Paramedic
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
168
Location
Western Oklahoma
It’s not like an kenwood or APX dual band tho right as in channel 1 vhf channel 2 uhf etc It’s just two radios into one head
 

pcorrin

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 10, 2013
Messages
20
Location
riverside ca
It’s not like an kenwood or APX dual band tho right as in channel 1 vhf channel 2 uhf etc It’s just two radios into one head
i have the parts you need, its about a 75 dollar investment you just need to add the proper flashcode option to the radios your using, its not as simple as a db25 to db25 jumper, you will end up damaging audio pa
 

com501

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
1,365
Location
127.0.0.1
" Lol. It's long past EOL, changing/adding features is trivial. "


But still illegal. Some of us LIKE our jobs.
 
Top