• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

XTL UCM

Status
Not open for further replies.

KG5HHS

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
605
Location
San Angelo, TX
Hello Everyone,
I am wanting to install a UCM Encryption Module in my XTL5000 VHF O3. It currently has ADP encryption (Which I will need to keep) but will also need the UCM to add AES-256. I have seen several for sale for a decent price. I have never installed one so I'm not sure of the process. I have seen a video on how to do it to the XTS5000. I'm fairly certain I can do it if the process is just a simple hardware install and DOES NOT require any updating/flashing. Is this process that straight forward or is there more to it?
 

marcotor

I ♥ÆS Ø
Feed Provider
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Messages
894
Location
Sunny SoCal
It shouldn't be difficult on an XTL. Two screws on the face, the TIB pulls straight off. Since you did not mention it, you will need the carrier board and screws which plug into the radio, and then the UCM plugs into the carrier (see photo). Your post didn't indicate the UCM you are looking at, but grab one with ADP hardware encryption as (in case you did not know) you cannot use software ADP and Hardware AES at the same time, it's one or the other. And a CPS write to switch between.

UCM Carrier for XTL
IMG_1303.jpeg
 

sfd119

Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
1,743
Hardware install only and a check box in CPS. No special firmware updates or anything else.
 

KG5HHS

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
605
Location
San Angelo, TX
It shouldn't be difficult on an XTL. Two screws on the face, the TIB pulls straight off. Since you did not mention it, you will need the carrier board and screws which plug into the radio, and then the UCM plugs into the carrier (see photo). Your post didn't indicate the UCM you are looking at, but grab one with ADP hardware encryption as (in case you did not know) you cannot use software ADP and Hardware AES at the same time, it's one or the other. And a CPS write to switch between.

UCM Carrier for XTL
View attachment 84560
Perfect, That's what I was hoping for. So just to clarify, Once installed, I would need to go into the CPS Radio Configuration>Secure>Secure Configuration and select "Hardware" in the Secure Type box?

Are you saying that I will no longer be able to program the ADP keys through the CPS but with a keyloader like with AES? or ADP will not work at all?
 

Project25_MASTR

There's stuff I can't tell you...
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
3,736
Location
Texas
If you have the hardware equipped selection toggled on, you can't use software ADP (so you would only be able to use ADP through the UCM which means it has to be key-loaded.
 

n3obl

Ø
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,506
Location
PA
Amd the secure board has to have ADP in its algo.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top