• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

XTS GPS Mic not connecting

Status
Not open for further replies.

zacsharpe

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2015
Messages
37
Location
Hamlet, NC
I have an XTS2500 and XTS5000, the GPS mic works fine on the XTS5000 sometimes it doesn't connect wen I turn the radio on. I turn it off and said a minute and then turn it on and it connects. Not sure if it's a bad flex in the radio or what.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

bk117

Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2002
Messages
40
Location
Philadelphia
I have an XTS2500 and XTS5000, the GPS mic works fine on the XTS5000 sometimes it doesn't connect wen I turn the radio on. I turn it off and said a minute and then turn it on and it connects. Not sure if it's a bad flex in the radio or what.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


That microphone contains a rechargeable battery. The battery charges when the radio is turned on and the mic is connected. If the microphone has been disconnected for a period of time you may have to leave it connected to the radio with the radio turned on in order to replenish the battery. Depending on how depleted the battery is, this process could take up to eight hours. Try leaving the radio on in the charger with the mic connected for a day. If this doesn't help then your suspicion of the flex may be on point. Good luck with it!

Brad
 

62Truck

Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
1,634
Location
Uranus
That microphone contains a rechargeable battery. The battery charges when the radio is turned on and the mic is connected. If the microphone has been disconnected for a period of time you may have to leave it connected to the radio with the radio turned on in order to replenish the battery. Depending on how depleted the battery is, this process could take up to eight hours. Try leaving the radio on in the charger with the mic connected for a day. If this doesn't help then your suspicion of the flex may be on point. Good luck with it!

Brad
It depends on if its a GPS, or a GPS II Mic. I was under the impression with the original GPS mic that it would charge when the radio was placed in the charger with the radio off.
 

zacsharpe

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2015
Messages
37
Location
Hamlet, NC
Okay, so I'm going to try both. Then I will probably be recasting the radio, anyone know if a fresh case comes with a new flex? Thanks, Zac


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

KG4INW

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
1,448
Location
Midlothian, VA
New housing "kits" with the volume control/channel selector, not just the plastic itself (also available so be careful when ordering) do have all flexes installed.
 

SD70MAC

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
371
Location
NC
Thanks for the battery information. I was issued a new one today and it was giving tone and I didn't know why till I read this . Got it and the radio on the charger now. I had a really old series mic that didn't have GPS and now I have the Commander 2 w/GPS.

That microphone contains a rechargeable battery. The battery charges when the radio is turned on and the mic is connected. If the microphone has been disconnected for a period of time you may have to leave it connected to the radio with the radio turned on in order to replenish the battery. Depending on how depleted the battery is, this process could take up to eight hours. Try leaving the radio on in the charger with the mic connected for a day. If this doesn't help then your suspicion of the flex may be on point. Good luck with it!

Brad
 

zacsharpe

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2015
Messages
37
Location
Hamlet, NC
The mic started acting up again today. I put it back in my 2500 (which the mic works fine on) and I turned the radio on and placed it in the charger. Maybe it will replenish the battery. I have not heard the tone that SD70MAC was talking about.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top