• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

XTS2500 Possible Flashcode?

Status
Not open for further replies.

sam55671

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
177
Location
NJ
Can a Flashcode of 52001990179B7 be put into a XTS2500 700/800MHZ?
Thanks
 

KE4ZNR

KE4ZNR@radioreference.com
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
7,108
Location
Raleigh, NC
That flashcode decodes to the following:

Flashcode 1 Flashcode 2 Flashcode 3 Flashcode 4
520019-90179B-7
XTS2500

D12 B1 Q806: ASTRO IMBE Digital Operation
D12 B3 H14: Enhanced Digital ID Display
D11 B2 Q52: Federal Government FPP
D8 B1 Q883: 3600/9600 Interoperability/Mixed Mode Signalling
D7 B1 H35: Conventional Systems Operation
D7 B4 H38: SmartZone Systems Operation
D6 B1 G857: FDNY Emergency Rx/Tx Tone Set
D6 B4 H345: ASTRO 25 Trunking Radio Authentication
D4 B1 Q947: APCO Packet Data Interface
D3 B1 Q53: FCC FPP And Radio Cloning
D3 B2 Q387: Conventional Voting Scan
D3 B3 Q173: SmartZone Omnilink MultiZone Operation
D2 B1 Q575: 3600 Baud Trunking (Analog/Digital Voice)
D2 B4 Q361: ASTRO 25 9600 Baud Trunking
D1 B1 Q445: Fireground Accountability Software
D1 B2 Q446: Fireground Voice/Channel Announcement
D1 B4 Q574: 9600 Baud Trunking
You possibly could force that Flashcode into a radio by why would you?
So much redundancy and a few of those feature codes conflict with each other.
Keep the flashcode simple.
Marshall KE4ZNR
 

sam55671

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
177
Location
NJ
You'd likely want the reband option as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Doesnt rebanding only have to do with the host version? I did not see a Flashcode option for rebanding.
 

N4KVE

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
3,459
Location
PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
I try to keep my flash codes as simple as possible. In my case, why have all those trunking features on a radio that will never be on a trunking system. The above code is not legit, & loaded with features that will not work with each other.
 

sam55671

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
177
Location
NJ
I try to keep my flash codes as simple as possible. In my case, why have all those trunking features on a radio that will never be on a trunking system. The above code is not legit, & loaded with features that will not work with each other.
I plan to use the radio for non affiliated scan on the New Jersey State Police System and The Connecticut State Police System which are both SmartZone Omnilink, but I believe NJ is 3600 and CT Is 9600. I need a Flashcode that will do 3600/9600. Will this option be enough?
D8 B1 Q883: 3600/9600 Interoperability/Mixed Mode Signalling
 

com501

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
1,361
Location
127.0.0.1
If you can't determine the correct flash, then no-affiliate scan is going to be even harder to get right. You need an Elmer before you brick your radio.

Find someone with a WORKING radio and look at that flash before you eff things up to badly.
 

sam55671

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
177
Location
NJ
If you can't determine the correct flash, then no-affiliate scan is going to be even harder to get right. You need an Elmer before you brick your radio.

Find someone with a WORKING radio and look at that flash before you eff things up to badly.
This is the current flash 5000080004105. It should work for NJ but I do not think it will work for CT.
 

clbsquared

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2015
Messages
641
Location
Isle of Wight County
Just add Q574 to that flashcode and you should be good. Having all those additional features is not necessary. Whoreing out a flashcode is never a good idea. Why would you need all of those Fireground features? Or the cloning feature. Keep it simple.

Sent from my HTC One A9 using Tapatalk
 

N4KVE

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
3,459
Location
PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
I just don't know how people get these flash codes with features that do not work together. My go to guy who upgrades my radios can only use real legit flash codes. When he tries to install bogus ones like in the OP, the program will not allow it. The program will then provide a genuine flash code that's closest to the bogus one.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
2,413
I just don't know how people get these flash codes with features that do not work together. My go to guy who upgrades my radios can only use real legit flash codes. When he tries to install bogus ones like in the OP, the program will not allow it. The program will then provide a genuine flash code that's closest to the bogus one.
What program is that?
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
2,413
I've been trying very hard to get my foot in the door with Motorola and nobody will help. Like how to get around the system key problem and do non-affiliate scanning for P25 simulcast. How come everyone else knows but won't tell me?
 

clbsquared

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2015
Messages
641
Location
Isle of Wight County
Getting your foot in the door with Motorola is an easy task. Just set up an MOL account and they'll gladly take your money for just about anything you want. Aside from a system key and certain CPS, the sky is the limit. No one on this site will discuss the particular software used for creating system keys, because it's illegal.

There's a metric ton of information on the web regarding NAF scan. Most of us took the time to research it on our own by reading thread after thread in multiple other sites. No one is going to spoon feed you information on this subject because of the serious consequences involved if you get caught.

Sent from my HTC One A9 using Tapatalk
 

GTR8000

NY/NJ Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
10,010
Location
BEE00
I've been trying very hard to get my foot in the door with Motorola and nobody will help. Like how to get around the system key problem and do non-affiliate scanning for P25 simulcast. How come everyone else knows but won't tell me?
Because we don't discuss that crap around here openly...period, end of story. You've been around long enough to know that by now, so instead of whining about it, learn how to use Google to find other resources that permit that type of discussion. :roll:


And to answer the other person's on-topic question: yes, Motorola still provides Flashport upgrades for the XTS 2500, for the time being at least (but not for the XTS 5000).
 

sam55671

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
177
Location
NJ
Because we don't discuss that crap around here openly...period, end of story. You've been around long enough to know that by now, so instead of whining about it, learn how to use Google to find other resources that permit that type of discussion. :roll:


And to answer the other person's on-topic question: yes, Motorola still provides Flashport upgrades for the XTS 2500, for the time being at least (but not for the XTS 5000).
Why Not The XTS5000?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top