• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

XTS3000

Stephen

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
462
Location
Dallas, TX
I haven't used one of these in several years and need a bit of a refresher. I purchased one to play around on UHF and while I know they use the older Saber software, do they require a RIB or can the USB cables be used for these? I have the software on my old programming lap top but I have not used a RIB in a long time and believe I regretfully threw away or gave away my old RIB, so before I purchase another figured I would ask? I have plugged my XTS5000 cable up to the radio, though I keep getting a cannot communicate with radio message.
 

Stephen

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
462
Location
Dallas, TX
I agree, I have a Windows XP laptop on hand just for programming XTS3000 and my P7100 as well as a few Jedi for some friends.
 

N4KVE

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
3,356
Location
PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
The same USB ribless cable for a MTS2000 works with the XTS3000. Get one from Kawamall. Probably under $30. I’ve been programming my 2000’s, & 3000’s for years with mine.
 

K2NEC

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
1,249
I have programmed XTS3000's on both Win7 32 bit and Win XP with a serial ribless cable. Never had a problem. Win7 64 bit didn't like it though.
 

mbnv992

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
175
Location
Connecticut
Same goes for me. I use a ribless USB cable on my Thinkpad T61 running 32 bit windows Vista since 2012. Never had a programming issue on either the 3000’s or the MTS radios. ( knock on wood ).
 

FFPM571

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2003
Messages
1,253
Location
Chicago area
my issues go back to when RIBless cables first came out.. Probably have improved since then. But since I have a OEM RIB and cables it's just easier for the few times a year I need them
 

FFPM571

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2003
Messages
1,253
Location
Chicago area
Why not dump the 3000 and step up to an XTS-2500? They are getting cheap these days and I believe they were the last model in the XTS series.
Im way beyond XTS2500's I am in the 8000's the 3000's I play with are for friends and repairs..
 

bumby

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
57
I program my XTS 3000 with a ribless cable, running CPS on Windows 10 64 bit Dell desktop without any issues.
 

vagrant

ker-muhj-uhn
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
1,649
Location
California
This thread got me going to touch up some overdue programming on a XTS 3k & 5k and now I cannot find my cables. :poop:

As to an XTS 3k w/ribless cable on Win 10 64 bit...yeah mine doesn't do that. Well, at least when I had the cable handy to test. No problem with XTS 5k though. Where did you source this cable and is it serial or USB?
 

bumby

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
57
I stand corrected, it is my XTS-5000 that I use my Dell Windows 10 64bit, with the XTS-5000 cable from the linked vendor listed above and the USB to RS323 Serial DB9 Cable Adapter FTDI Chipset. For the XTS-3000 I am still using my older laptop running WIndows 7. I am sorry for the confusion.
 

K2NEC

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
1,249
I was gonna say you must be using some wizard magic to get the old Saber software to work on Windows 10 :ROFLMAO:
 
Top