• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Xts5000 programming cable

rcfd34

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2011
Messages
42
Location
Dakota IL
Ok have you had any issues with them not working. I've read threw some old forums where they bricked the radios. I got the radio given to me im not totally sure on the on the older cps software im gonna be using it for only analog frequency but still don't wanna ruin the radio
 

prcguy

Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
10,251
Location
So Cal - Richardson, TX - Tewksbury, MA
I've never heard of one permanently bricking a radio. On my Windoz 10 machine it seems the USB transfer rate might be too high and the radio can freeze in the middle of a download and it appears bricked but you just start the download again and it usually clears up. The radio will become stupid if the transfer is interrupted but they recover just fine on a later download. I think most people go through this on newer computers.
 

rcfd34

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2011
Messages
42
Location
Dakota IL
I plan on using an older laptop with windows xp on it with a serial port so im hoping that helps alot I just asked a guy who has one and is willing to give it to me
 

cmdrwill

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,840
Location
So Cali
First Rule for Programming Always READ the radio FIRST. The save that "codeplug" to an archive file. That way you have something to go back to.

XP is what we use. Serial 9 pin cable.
 

vagrant

ker-muhj-uhn
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
1,732
Location
California
I use Win10 Pro and a serial cable with my XTS5000 radios. Astro will throw errors as well as 'Not Responding'. I wait and let it finish if it is no longer responding, even though the program is frozen it's still working and I eventually see write success and Astro works like normal again. Sometimes Astro will throw an error and I click 'OK' and it then starts working and writes to the radio.

Sometimes Astro displays an error and the radio display shows Fail 01/82 or something like that. I just keep pushing whether read or write and it eventually works. My com port speed is 9600 bits per second. I'll adjust the buffer TX/RX down which might eliminate errors and freezing next time around. I think my XTL5k does the same, so I jiggle it as well. Remember, read first and jiggle it.

I have not tried the USB cable and I have model 3 w/FPP, so I just add/adjust in the field.
 
Last edited:

rcfd34

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2011
Messages
42
Location
Dakota IL
Ok so looks like I need to get on ebay and order a cable sense I can't afford 300 bucks for the factory one
 
Top